State v. Moore , 300 Or. App. 579 ( 2019 )
[…] preserved; alternatively, he requests plain error review. We
    reject both propositions.
    First, defendant’s arguments to the trial court
    below—that the court erred because (1) the state failed
    to provide any evidence about the costs of the counseling
    and (2) defendant would be unable to pay the fine due to
    his lengthy incarceration—are insufficient to preserve his
    appellate contention. Second, it is at least questionable
    whether the court might permissibly have imposed the fine,
    directed to the mother, under the definition of “victim” in
    ORS 137.103(4)(b)—that is, “[a]ny person not described in
    [ORS 137.103(4)(a)] whom the court determines has suffered
    economic damages as a result of the defendant’s criminal
    activities.” Moreno-Hernandez, 
    365 Or at 181-82
     (to impose
    compensatory fine, injured victim must meet one of the stat-
    utory definitions of “victim” in ORS 137.103(4)); 
    id.
     at 190
    1
    In defendant’s first appeal, we concluded that the trial court plainly erred