649 Argued and submitted June 25; motion to strike denied, affirmed November 25, 2020; petition for review denied April 8, 2021 (
[…] More specifically, the state requested a hearing by sending the sentencing court’s chambers an email 74 days and 80 days after entry of the judgment, and by leaving a voicemail 86 days after the judgment.2 Ultimately, the court held a restitution hearing on August 9, 2018, which was 123 days after the judgment of conviction was entered. At the hearing, defendant objected to the imposition of any restitution because the hearing occurred beyond the 90-day deadline as required by ORS 137.106(1)(a). That stat- ute provides, in part: “When a person is convicted of a crime, * * * that has resulted in economic damages, the district attorney shall investigate and present to the court, at the time of sen- tencing or within 90 days after entry of the judgement, evi- dence of the nature and amount of the damages. The court may extend the time by which the presentation must be made for good cause.” The trial court found good cause to extend the deadline beyond the 90-day deadline, explaining that, “if there is negligence to be found, frankly, it’s on behalf of the court.