Garcia v. Clark , 300 Or. App. 463 ( 2019 )
[…] us to remand the case to the probate court for it to consider
    extrinsic evidence to determine the testator’s intent regard-
    ing the distribution of her estate. No one other than the step-
    children has submitted a brief or argument to us on appeal.
    In construing a will, the “intention of a testator, as
    expressed in [the] will, is * * * the controlling factor.” Kidder
    v. Olsen, 
    176 Or App 457
    , 463, 31 P3d 1139 (2001) (citation
    and internal quotation marks omitted; ellipsis in origi-
    nal); see also ORS 112.227 (“The intention of a testator as
    expressed in the will of the testator controls the legal effect
    of the dispositions of the testator.”). Generally, “a will speaks
    for itself,” and a court may not “resort to extrinsic evidence
    * * * to ascertain a testator’s intent.” LaGrand v. LaGrand,
    
    47 Or App 81
    , 84, 
    613 P2d 1091
    , rev den, 
    290 Or 211
     (1980).