Dept. of Human Services v. C. M. W. , 300 Or. App. 561 ( 2019 )
[…] in this context, a court must consider whether the underlying proceeding was
    fundamentally fair). To the extent that the fifteenth and sixteenth assignments
    of error may be understood to encompass arguments independent from mother’s
    inadequate-assistance claims, we reject those additional arguments without fur-
    ther discussion.
    568                            Dept. of Human Services v. C. M. W.
    We start by addressing mother’s argument that the
    juvenile court plainly erred by terminating her parental
    rights in her absence. ORS 419B.819(7) describes the cir-
    cumstances under which a juvenile court may terminate a
    parent’s parental rights after the parent fails to appear for
    a hearing:
    “If a parent fails to appear for any hearing related to
    the petition, * * * as directed by summons or court order
    under this section or ORS 419B.820, the court, without fur-
    ther notice and in the party’s absence, may:
    “(a) Terminate the parent’s rights * * * [.]”
    ORS 419B.820 describes the type of notice that is necessary
    once a parent has appeared in response to a summons and
    has contested the termination petition.