Dept. of Human Services v. C. M. W. , 300 Or. App. 561 ( 2019 )
[…] ther notice and in the party’s absence, may:
    “(a) Terminate the parent’s rights * * * [.]”
    ORS 419B.820 describes the type of notice that is necessary
    once a parent has appeared in response to a summons and
    has contested the termination petition. It requires the court
    to give the parent specific information, including the time,
    place, and purpose of the next hearing; it also requires the
    court to inform the parent that, if the parent does not per-
    sonally appear, the court may terminate the parent’s paren-
    tal rights. ORS 419B.820(1), (2), (5). In addition, the statute
    requires the court to provide that information to the parent
    in a specified form: “by written order provided to the parent
    in person or mailed to the parent * * * or by oral order made
    on the record.” ORS 419B.820.4
    4
    In its entirety, ORS 419B.820 provides:
    “If the parent appears in the manner provided in ORS 419B.819(2)(b)
    or (c) and the parent contests the petition, the court, by written order pro-
    vided to the parent in person or mailed to the parent at the address provided
    by the parent or by oral order made on the record, shall:
    “(1) Inform the parent of the time, place and purpose of the next hearing
    or hearings related to the petition;