State v. White , 301 Or. App. 74 ( 2019 )
[…] titution. We disagree. It is not beyond dispute that ORS
    167.017(1)(a)4 (compelling prostitution) does not require
    proof of an element not encompassed by ORS 163.266(1)(b)5
    (trafficking in persons), specifically, a completed act of com-
    pulsion. Furthermore, defendant does not contend that every
    element of trafficking, as charged, is encompassed by com-
    pelling. Thus, it is not obvious that those two counts do not
    involve multiple statutory violations under which “each pro-
    vision requires proof of an element that the other[ ] do[es]
    not,” ORS 161.067(1), and any error in not merging the jury’s
    verdicts as to those counts is therefore not plain.
    Finally, ORS 164.045 provides:
    “(1) A person commits the crime of theft in the second degree if:
    “(a) By means other than extortion, the person commits theft as defined
    in ORS 164.015; and
    “(b) The total value of the property in a single or aggregate transaction
    is $100 or more and less than $1,000.”
    4
    ORS 167.017 provides, in part:
    “(1) A person commits the crime of compelling prostitution if the person
    knowingly:
    “(a) Uses force or intimidation to compel another to engage in prostitu-
    tion or attempted prostitution[.]”
    5
    ORS 163.266 provides, in part: