State v. White , 301 Or. App. 74 ( 2019 )
[…] Finally, ORS 164.045 provides:
    “(1) A person commits the crime of theft in the second degree if:
    “(a) By means other than extortion, the person commits theft as defined
    in ORS 164.015; and
    “(b) The total value of the property in a single or aggregate transaction
    is $100 or more and less than $1,000.”
    4
    ORS 167.017 provides, in part:
    “(1) A person commits the crime of compelling prostitution if the person
    knowingly:
    “(a) Uses force or intimidation to compel another to engage in prostitu-
    tion or attempted prostitution[.]”
    5
    ORS 163.266 provides, in part:
    “(1) A person commits the crime of trafficking in persons if the person
    knowingly recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides or obtains by any
    means, or attempts to recruit, entice, harbor, transport, provide or obtain by
    any means, another person and:
    “* * * * *
    “(b) The person knows or recklessly disregards the fact that force, fraud
    or coercion will be used to cause the other person to engage in a commercial
    sex act[.]”
    80                                            State v. White
    With those arguments summarily addressed, we
    turn to discuss at somewhat greater length defendant’s
    remaining argument, which is that the trial court plainly
    erred in failing to merge the jury’s guilty verdicts on