State v. Smith , 308 Or. App. 84 ( 2020 )
[…] but the defendant did not respond, turned away, and started
    to walk away from the parking lot. 
    Id.
    Both officers caught up with the defendant and
    informed him that he was not free to leave until he told
    them “his name, whether the car that he had been standing
    near was his, and whether he was a restaurant employee.”
    Id. at 661. Defendant refused and was arrested for IPO.
    Id. at 662.
    At trial, the defendant moved for a judgment of
    acquittal on the IPO charge and argued that the arresting
    2
    ORS 162.247 provides, in part:
    “(1) A person commits the crime of interfering with a peace officer or
    parole and probation officer if the person, knowing that another person is a
    peace officer or a parole and probation officer * * *:
    “* * * * *
    “(b) Refuses to obey a lawful order by the peace officer or parole and pro-
    bation officer.”
    3
    Article I, section 9, provides, in part, that:
    “[n]o law shall violate the right of the people to be secure in their persons,
    houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable search, or seizure[.]”