State v. Smith , 308 Or. App. 84 ( 2020 )
[…] dant’s intent at the time that defendant took his mother’s
    phone. At best, Knight had a hunch that defendant intended
    to permanently deprive his mother of her phone. See State
    v. Walker, 
    277 Or App 397
    , 401, 372 P3d 540, rev den, 
    360 Or 423
     (2016) (law enforcement may not “interfere with [a]
    person’s liberty based only on intuition or a hunch”).
    To the extent that the state relies on defendant
    admitting that he was in possession of his mother’s phone,
    mere possession of someone else’s phone, without more, is
    6
    ORS 164.015 provides, in part:
    “A person commits theft when, with intent to deprive another of property
    or to appropriate property to the person or to a third person, the person:
    “(1) Takes, appropriates, obtains or withholds such property from an
    owner thereof[.]”
    ORS 164.015 has been amended since defendant committed his crimes. Or Laws
    2016, ch 47, § 7. Because that amendment does not affect our analysis, we refer to
    the current version of the statute in this opinion.
    Cite as 
    308 Or App 84