Dept. of Human Services v. M. L. M. , 307 Or. App. 656 ( 2020 )
[…] appellant.
    Shannon T. Reel, Assistant Attorney General, argued
    the cause for respondent. Also on the brief were Ellen F.
    Rosenblum, Attorney General, and Benjamin Gutman,
    Solicitor General.
    Before Ortega, Presiding Judge, and Shorr, Judge, and
    Powers, Judge.
    PER CURIAM
    Affirmed.
    Cite as 
    307 Or App 656
     (2020)                                               657
    PER CURIAM
    Father appeals from a judgment terminating his
    parental rights to his children, M and E, on the ground
    that he was unfit, ORS 419B.504, and on the ground that
    he neglected M and E, ORS 419B.506. The neglect statute
    provides, in part:
    “The rights of the parent or parents may be terminated
    as provided in ORS 419B.500 if the court finds that the
    parent or parents have failed or neglected without rea-
    sonable and lawful cause to provide for the basic physical
    and psychological needs of the child or ward for six months
    prior to the filing of a petition. In determining such failure
    or neglect, the court shall disregard any incidental or min-
    imal expressions of concern or support and shall consider
    but is not limited to one or more of the following:
    “* * * * *
    “(2) Failure to maintain regular visitation or other
    contact with the child or ward that was designed and
    implemented in a plan to reunite the child or ward with
    the parent.”
    ORS 419B.506. On de novo review, we conclude, after exam-
    ining the evidence in the record, that there is clear and con-
    vincing evidence that father’s rights should be terminated
    on the basis of neglect under ORS 419B.506(2).1 Because we