Warkentin v. Shirey ( 2020 )
[…] respondent is not correct in his assertion that the court awarded personal repre-
    sentative fees on “purely” equitable grounds. The court stated that the fee that
    respondent would receive would be consistent with the personal representative
    compensation statute, ORS 116.183. It appears the court used the term “equita-
    ble” in the context of personal representative fees to mean fair and consistent
    with the statutes that governs.
    Cite as 
    308 Or App 1
     (2020)                               11
    requirement had not occurred here. See ORS 116.183(1) (pro-
    viding for the allowance of personal representative expenses
    “in the settlement of the final account” or “prior to settle-
    ment of the final account upon petition, showing that the
    final account reasonably cannot be filed at that time, and
    upon notice as directed by the court”). Respondent’s request
    for relief is premature.
    Affirmed.
    

Document Info

Docket Number: A167535

Judges: Egan

Filed Date: 12/16/2020

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/10/2024