Warkentin v. Shirey ( 2020 )
[…] As we under-
    stand respondent’s argument, he essentially posits that the
    probate court violated the maxim aequitas sequitur legem—
    that equity must conform to and only supplement the law.
    See John Norton Pomeroy, 2 Pomeroy’s Equity Jurisprudence
    § 425 (5th ed 1941) (stating such). Thus, as respondent
    frames his argument, the real question is whether, in
    removing respondent and appointing petitioner as personal
    representative in his place, the court exceeded its statutory
    authority.3
    Respondent is correct that ORS 113.195 provides
    the only statutory authority for removal of a personal repre-
    sentative. ORS 113.195 provides that removal of a personal
    representative is appropriate,
    “(1) [w]hen a personal representative ceases to be
    qualified as provided in ORS 113.095, or becomes incapable
    of discharging duties, the court shall remove the personal
    representative.
    “(2) When a personal representative has been unfaith-
    ful to or neglectful of the trust, the court may remove the
    personal representative.
    3
    Respondent also argues that courts do not have a “general equitable”
    authority to remove a personal representative. We conclude, without discussing
    the extent of that authority, that a “general equitable” authority to remove a per-
    sonal representative does exist.