Crowley v. City of Hood River ( 2020 )
[…] plausibly account for the text and context of the policy. Our
    decision obviates the need to address other issues raised in
    petitioner’s first assignment of error and petitioner’s second
    assignment of error. We therefore reverse and remand.
    I. BACKGROUND
    As context for our analysis of this petition for
    review, we recount the pertinent historical facts, which we
    largely draw from Crowley v. City of Hood River, 
    294 Or App 240
    , 430 P3d 1113 (2018) (Crowley I) and the LUBA order on
    review.
    1
    ORS 197.829 provides, in part:
    “(1) The Land Use Board of Appeals shall affirm a local government’s
    interpretation of its comprehensive plan and land use regulations, unless the
    board determines that the local government’s interpretation:
    “(a) Is inconsistent with the express language of the comprehensive plan
    or land use regulation;
    “(b) Is inconsistent with the purpose for the comprehensive plan or land
    use regulation;
    “(c) Is inconsistent with the underlying policy that provides the basis for
    the comprehensive plan or land use regulation; or
    “(d) Is contrary to a state statute, land use goal or rule that the compre-
    hensive plan provision or land use regulation implements.”
    46                              Crowley v. City of Hood River
    A.   Morrison Park and HRCP Goal 8
    The property at issue in this case is a section
    of Morrison Park. Morrison Park sits on various tax lots,
    including tax lot 700 (TL 700), which is approximately 5.33
    acres.