Crowley v. City of Hood River ( 2020 )
[…] tion of “park site” demonstrates why its interpretation of “park site” is not plausi-
    ble: Would building housing on 5.83 acres of Morrison Park while preserving five
    acres for use as a park protect the Morrison Park “park site” from incompatible
    uses? It seems that the only plausible answer is no, but under the dissent’s inter-
    pretation, it very well could be yes, because in the dissent’s view Goal 8 Policy 1
    does not prohibit reducing the size of an existing park.
    The dissent also argues that we should “tread carefully when applying ORS
    174.010 under a Siporen standard of review.” 308 Or App at 59 n 2 (Armstrong,
    P. J., dissenting). ORS 174.010 provides that, “[i]n the construction of a statute,
    the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is, in terms or in
    substance, contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit
    what has been inserted.” We have historically considered the principles set forth
    in ORS 174.010 when determining whether a city’s construction of its policy is
    plausible, including in our decision in Crowley I. Crowley I, 
    294 Or App at
    243