Crowley v. City of Hood River ( 2020 )
[…] of the balance of the park by people renting the skates and
    bicycles.
    Second, there are analytical difficulties with apply-
    ing ORS 174.010—the proscription “not to insert what has
    been omitted”2 —to the task at hand here—reviewing, in
    accordance with ORS 197.829(1)(a), whether a city’s con-
    struction of its policy is implausibly “inconsistent with the
    express language” of its comprehensive plan. It is to be
    expected that construction of a city’s policy provision uses
    additional language—collected from logic, dictionaries, case
    2
    ORS 174.010 provides, in part, that when we determine the meaning of a
    statute, our task is to “ascertain and declare what is, in terms or in substance,
    contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been
    inserted.” That proscription is part of the statutory-construction methodology set
    out in PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 
    317 Or 606
    , 610-12, 
    859 P2d 1143
    (1993), and State v. Gaines, 
    346 Or 160
    , 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009), which we