Crowley v. City of Hood River ( 2020 )
[…] LUBA further noted that the term “site” is “sometimes used
    in land use regulations to define the location or placement
    of particular development,” and in that context, “ ‘site’ is
    less than the total land area of the particular parcel or
    lot.”
    II. ANALYSIS
    As noted above, petitioner seeks review of LUBA’s
    order affirming the city’s decision to approve a quasi-judicial
    zone change to a portion of a city park from Open Space/
    Public Facilities (OS/PF) to Urban High Density Residential
    (R-3).
    Under ORS 197.829(1) and Siporen, 
    349 Or at 259
    ,
    LUBA “must defer to a local government’s interpretation
    of its comprehensive plan and land use regulations, unless
    the board determines that the local government’s interpre-
    tation is inconsistent with the express language, purpose,
    or underlying policy of the comprehensive plan or land use
    regulation.” Crowley I, 
    294 Or App at 244
    . In Crowley I, we
    explained:
    “Whether the city’s interpretation of its comprehensive
    plan is inconsistent with the plan, or the purposes or pol-
    icies underlying that plan, depends on whether the inter-