State v. Dykstra ( 2020 )
[…] which was not present here because the lack of a jury waiver
    was repairable. Finally, defendant argued that contract law
    barred the state from re-indicting defendant on the previ-
    ously dismissed charges.
    The state responded that the stipulated-facts trial
    was not valid—and therefore jeopardy had not attached—
    because defendant had not submitted a written jury waiver,
    as required under Article I, section 11. The state also argued
    that the mistrial was justified by manifest necessity and
    ORS 131.525(1)(b)(B), which provides that a mistrial termi-
    nates jeopardy if the trial court finds that termination of
    the previous prosecution is necessary due to “a legal defect
    in the proceeding that would make any judgment entered
    upon a verdict reversible as a matter of law,” and there was
    no authority to suggest that the defect could be repaired by
    the retroactive submission of a jury waiver. According to the
    state, the relevant case law also permitted it to modify the
    charges in the new indictment, as it did with Count 1. As