State v. Dykstra ( 2020 )
[…] indictment in the second case. We reject defendant’s second
    and third assignments of error without written discussion.
    The material facts, which are primarily proce-
    dural, are undisputed. Defendant was charged, in Case No.
    C152591CR, with first-degree arson, ORS 164.325 (Count 1)1;
    unlawful possession of methamphetamine, ORS 475.894
    (Count 2); attempted assault of a public safety officer, ORS
    163.208 (Count 3); resisting arrest, ORS 162.315 (Count 4);
    recklessly endangering another person, ORS 163.195 (Count 5)
    and second-degree criminal mischief, ORS 164.354 (Count 6).
    1
    ORS 164.325 provides, as relevant, that a person commits first-degree
    arson if, by starting a fire, the person intentionally damages “[p]rotected property
    of another,” ORS 164.325(1)(a)(A), or “[a]ny property, whether the property of the
    person or the property of another person, and such act recklessly places another
    person in danger of physical injury or protected property of another in danger of
    damage,” ORS 164.325(1)(a)(B). As relevant, “ ‘[p]rotected property’ means any
    structure, place or thing customarily occupied by people[.]” ORS 164.305(1).
    768                                                    State v. Dykstra
    With respect to first-degree arson (Count 1), the indictment