State v. Dykstra ( 2020 )
[…] events that occur prior to verdict, and, because defendant’s
    first trial proceeded to verdict, ORS 131.525(1)(b)(B) does
    not avoid the bar of double jeopardy in this case. However,
    he did not make that statutory argument to the trial
    court.
    Nor is any error in that regard plain. See Ailes
    v. Portland Meadows Inc., 
    312 Or 376
    , 381-82, 
    823 P2d 956
     (1991) (to qualify for plain error review, among other
    requirements, the legal “point must be obvious, not rea-
    sonably in dispute”). As the state points out, ORS 131.525
    (1)(b)(B) references entry of judgment—i.e., retrial is per-
    mitted following a mistrial if it is based on “a legal defect
    in the proceeding that would make any judgment entered
    upon a verdict reversible as a matter of law.” Thus, among
    other plausible readings of the text is that the entry of a
    judgment—rather than the acceptance of a verdict—is the
    controlling event. In other words, ORS 131.525(1)(b)(B) could
    be understood to mean that a mistrial based on a legal defect