State v. Beeson ( 2020 )
[…] defendant provided consent to take FSTs “prior to any com-
    pelling circumstances,” that defendant himself created the
    “compelling circumstances” by exiting his vehicle to con-
    front the victim, and that the officers’ reaction to defendant’s
    “attempt to confront the victim in an aggressive manner”
    was “reasonable.” It agreed with each of the state’s alter-
    native grounds for admitting the breath test results—the
    “independent source doctrine”2 and the “attenuation doc-
    trine”3 —finding that
    1
    ORS 813.100 provides that “[a]ny person who operates a motor vehicle upon
    premises open to the public or the highways of this state shall be deemed to
    have given consent, subject to the implied consent law, to a chemical test of the
    person’s breath,” and that the consequences of refusing to do so includes the sus-
    pension of driving privileges.
    2
    “The independent source doctrine permits the introduction of evidence ini-
    tially discovered during, or as a consequence of,” unlawful state activity, “but