State v. Gaul ( 2019 )
[…] unclear from the record, the victim spent nine days in
    jail.
    When the victim was released from jail, she called
    defendant about retrieving her personal belongings from
    defendant’s home. Defendant yelled at the victim and “said
    it was all gone. Thrown away.” Eventually, with police assis-
    tance, the victim recovered some items from defendant’s
    house. However, the victim did not recover her driver’s
    license, her smartphone, an electric toothbrush, and some
    makeup.
    Defendant was charged with harassment, ORS
    166.065, for subjecting the victim to offensive physical
    144                                              State v. Gaul
    contact. See ORS 166.065(1)(a)(A) (“A person commits
    the crime of harassment if the person intentionally * * *
    [h]arasses or annoys another person by * * * [s]ubjecting
    such other person to offensive physical contact[.]”). She
    pleaded no contest. At sentencing, the state asked that
    defendant be ordered to pay restitution in the amount of
    $1,683.65, representing the value of all of the victim’s unre-
    covered items. The trial court denied restitution for the vic-