Dept. of Human Services v. M. C. D. B. , 301 Or. App. 52 ( 2019 )
[…] along with evidence that mother ignored DHS’s attempts to
    assist her with transportation, the court acted well within
    the bounds of its discretion in denying the motions.
    In her remaining two assignments of error, neither
    of which is preserved, mother argues that the court erred by
    (1) precluding her attorney’s participation and (2) proceeding
    to termination in her absence, because the statutory pred-
    icate for those two actions under ORS 419B.819(7) and (8)
    was missing—specifically, a direction to appear at the
    termination hearing by court order under ORS 419B.820.
    Mother argues that, after mother made an initial appear-
    ance pursuant to the summons, ORS 419B.820 required
    the court to issue a “written order provided to the parent in
    person or mailed to the parent at the address provided by
    the parent” or an “oral order made on the record” directing
    the parent to appear. According to mother, neither of those
    things occurred here, and this court has routinely exercised
    its discretion to correct plain error in that regard in light of
    the gravity of the error.