Dept. of Human Services v. M. C. D. B. , 301 Or. App. 52 ( 2019 )
[…] instead requesting that DHS fly her son to Arizona for vis-
    its. The court ultimately denied the motion for mother to
    appear by phone and again denied the motion for a continu-
    ance, adopting its previous findings in the written order. The
    court then explained that it was not a case in which mother
    “had missed the bus, something like that,” but rather a case
    where mother intentionally had not appeared at trial.
    After denying the renewed motion, the court ruled
    that mother’s absence precluded participation by her attor-
    ney under ORS 419B.819(8). That statute provides that, “[i]f
    the summons requires the parent to appear personally before
    the court, or if a court orders the parent to appear personally
    at a hearing in the manner provided in ORS 419B.820, the
    parent may not appear through the parent’s attorney.” The
    court then permitted DHS to proceed in mother’s absence
    pursuant to ORS 419B.819(7)(a), which authorizes the court
    to terminate a parent’s rights “without further notice and
    in the parent’s absence” when “a parent fails to appear for
    any hearing related to the petition, or fails to file a written
    answer, as directed by summons or court order under this
    section or ORS 419B.820.” After DHS put on a prima facie
    Cite as 
    301 Or App 52
     (2019)                                 57
    case, the court took the matter under advisement; it later
    issued a judgment terminating mother’s parental rights to
    her son.
    Mother appeals from that judgment, advancing