Bledsoe v. City of Lincoln City ( 2019 )
[…] The ARU, in its reconsideration order, extended
    claimant’s medically stationary date to February 17, 2017,
    but determined that the claim had not been closed prema-
    turely. The ARU did not explicitly address the duration of
    temporary total disability.
    Employer requested a hearing, challenging the
    February 17, 2017, medically stationary date and seeking
    approval for an offset of claimant’s permanent disability
    award by the amount that employer asserted had been
    overpaid for temporary total disability because of payments
    made after July 17, 2015.1 See ORS 656.268(14)(a) (provid-
    ing that “[a]n insurer or self-insured employer may offset
    any compensation payable to the worker to recover an over-
    payment from a claim with the same insurer or self-insured
    employer”).
    The administrative law judge (ALJ) upheld the
    February 17, 2017, medically stationary date. The ALJ also
    rejected employer’s request for an offset, reasoning that,
    “as a result of my decision affirming the medically station-