Bledsoe v. City of Lincoln City ( 2019 )
[…] entitlement to an additional award of temporary total dis-
    ability or challenged the duration of the period of temporary
    disability stated in the notice of closure. The board deter-
    mined that claimant could not seek additional benefits, and
    we would agree with that determination.
    But claimant here did not seek additional benefits;
    claimant sought only to defend against employer’s request
    for an offset. That is a different inquiry. An employer is
    entitled to offset for an overpayment of compensation. ORS
    656.268(14)(a) (providing that “[a]n insurer or self-insured
    employer may offset any compensation payable to the worker
    to recover an overpayment from a claim with the same
    insurer or self-insured employer”). It was employer’s position
    that it was entitled to an offset, and it was therefore employ-
    er’s burden to establish an overpayment that would entitle
    it to an offset. See Metro Machinery Rigging v. Tallent, 
    94 Or App 245
    , 248, 
    764 P2d 974