State v. Garrett , 300 Or. App. 671 ( 2019 )
[…] State v. Clardy, 
    286 Or App 745
    , 772-73, 401 P3d 1188, adh’d to as modified on recons,
    11
    Former ORS 138.230 (2015) provided, “After hearing the appeal, the court
    shall give judgment, without regard * * * to technical errors, defects or exceptions
    which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.” “It was replaced by ORS
    138.257, which references Article VII (Amended), section 3, and uses the harm-
    less error standard for that provision, as articulated in [State v.] Davis[, 
    336 Or 19
    , 77 P3d 1111 (2003)]. Or Laws 2017, ch 529, § 15.” Warren, 
    364 Or at
    128 n 11.
    ORS 138.257(2) provides, “Subject to Article VII (Amended), section 3, Oregon
    Constitution, the appellate court shall not reverse, modify or vacate a trial court
    judgment or order if there is little likelihood that any error affected the outcome.”
    ORS 138.257 applies on appeal from a judgment entered by the trial court on or
    after January 1, 2018. Or Laws 2017, ch 529, § 28. The judgment that is being
    appealed in this case was entered before January 1, 2018. Therefore, as the court