State v. Garrett , 300 Or. App. 671 ( 2019 )
[…] K to engage in deviate sexual intercourse because J had
    come back home and stopped defendant from completing the
    crime. Defendant argued that he had admitted to touching
    K’s anus with his penis only after Grice had subjected defen-
    dant to extensive questioning, and because Grice had lied
    to defendant about K stating that she had felt something
    press against her anus. Accordingly, defendant argued that
    2
    The indictment alleges that defendant committed the crime of first-degree
    sodomy in 2015. ORS 163.405(1)(b) (2015) provided that “[a] person who engages
    in deviate sexual intercourse with another person or causes another to engage in
    deviate sexual intercourse commits the crime of sodomy in the first degree if” the
    “victim is under 12 years of age.” ORS 163.305(1) (2015) defined “deviate sexual
    intercourse” as “sexual conduct between persons consisting of contact between
    the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another.” We note that ORS