State v. Garrett , 300 Or. App. 671 ( 2019 )
[…] with the same child, on the same date, in the same county.
    However, as we have observed, sexual abuse does not
    have the same elements as sodomy because “sexual abuse
    requires touching for the purpose of arousing or gratifying
    the sexual desire of either party,” whereas “[t]he offense of
    sodomy requires deviate sexual intercourse and does not
    require proof of arousal or gratification of the sexual desire
    of either party.” State v. Moore, 
    185 Or App 229
    , 230, 58 P3d
    847 (2002).9
    With regard to first-degree ECSA, under ORS
    163.684(1), a person commits first-degree [ECSA] if the per-
    son “[k]nowingly * * * duplicates * * * a visual recording of
    sexually explicit conduct involving a child” and “[k]nows or
    is aware of and consciously disregards the fact that creation
    of the visual recording of sexually explicit conduct involved
    child abuse.” A visual recording “includes, but is not lim-
    ited to, photographs, films, videotapes and computer and
    other digital pictures, regardless of the manner in which the
    recording is stored.” ORS 163.665(5). Additionally, “sexually