State v. Garrett , 300 Or. App. 671 ( 2019 )
[…] 3
    The trial court merged the two guilty verdicts for first-degree ECSA into
    a single conviction for first-degree ECSA. Additionally, the trial court merged
    three of the guilty verdicts for second-degree ECSA with three of the other guilty
    verdicts for second-degree ECSA, which resulted in defendant being convicted of
    a total of 10 counts of second-degree ECSA.
    Cite as 
    300 Or App 671
     (2019)                                679
    thereof “that it does not substantially conform to the require-
    ments of ORS * * * 132.560.” ORS 132.560 provides, in per-
    tinent part:
    “(1) A charging instrument must charge but one
    offense, and in one form only, except that:
    “* * * * *
    “(b) Two or more offenses may be charged in the same
    charging instrument in a separate count for each offense if
    the offenses charged are alleged to have been committed by
    the same person or persons and are:
    “(A) Of the same or similar character[.]”
    Under ORS 135.630 and ORS 132.560, the state is “required
    to allege * * * the basis for the joinder * * * in the language of
    the joinder statute or by alleging facts sufficient to establish
    compliance with the joinder statute.” State v. Poston, 
    277 Or App 137