Tyler v. Whetzel ( 2019 )
[…] the statute, the complaint alleged that Butler, the vulner-
    able person, suffered the harm. Pursuant to the statute,
    Tyler, as trustee, brought the financial abuse claims on
    behalf of the vulnerable person. Tyler did not allege harm
    to the trust nor did she assert the claims on behalf of the
    trust.9
    Having determined that a claim for financial abuse
    is personal to the vulnerable person, we next consider what
    effect the vulnerable person’s death had on the trustee’s
    standing to pursue the claim in this case. The answer is
    straightforward. Under ORS 115.305, “[a]ll causes of action
    or suit, by one person against another, survive to the per-
    sonal representative of the former and against the personal
    representative of the latter.” Accordingly, on Butler’s death,
    the financial abuse claims survived to the personal repre-
    sentative of her estate. At that time, Tyler, as trustee of
    Butler’s revocable trust, no longer had authority to pursue
    the financial abuse claims on Butler’s behalf.