Tyler v. Whetzel ( 2019 )
[…] her death, those claims survived to her personal represen-
    tative. Accordingly, Tyler is not the real party in interest to
    pursue the claims on appeal.
    To determine whether the financial abuse claims
    belonged to Tyler as trustee or to Butler as the vulnerable
    person, we begin with the text of the statute on which the
    financial abuse claim was based. See State v. Gaines, 
    346 Or 160
    , 171, 206 P3d 1042 (2009) (to determine legislative
    intent, the court first examines the text and context of a
    statute). That statute, ORS 124.100, provides, in part:
    510                                                          Tyler v. Whetzel
    “(2) A vulnerable person who suffers injury, damage
    or death by reason of physical abuse or financial abuse may
    bring an action against any person who has caused the
    physical or financial abuse or who has permitted another
    person to engage in physical or financial abuse. * * *
    “* * * * *
    “(3)   An action may be brought under this section only
    by:
    “(a) A vulnerable person;
    “(b) A guardian, conservator or attorney-in-fact for a
    vulnerable person;
    “(c) A personal representative for the estate of a dece-
    dent who was a vulnerable person at the time the cause of
    action arose; or
    “(d) A trustee for a trust on behalf of the trustor or the
    spouse of the trustor who is a vulnerable person.”
    Subsection (2) authorizes a vulnerable person who has suffered
    abuse to bring the action for financial abuse. Subsection (3)
    sets out the classes of persons who have standing to bring
    a financial abuse claim under ORS 124.100(2). As relevant