State v. Rogers ( 2019 )
[…] Because Delange was friends with
    defendant, he was able to view the post directly through the
    Facebook application on his cell phone. After viewing the
    posts, Delange contacted defendant at the Safeway where
    she and K worked. During Delange’s conversation with
    defendant, she acknowledged that she had written the post,
    396                                              State v. Rogers
    but told Delange that, although she was “upset with her
    boss,” she “wouldn’t actually kill [K].”
    Ultimately, defendant was charged with harass-
    ment under ORS 166.065(1), which provides, in part:
    “A person commits the crime of harassment if the per-
    son intentionally:
    “* * * * *
    “(c) Subjects another to alarm by conveying a tele-
    phonic, electronic or written threat to inflict serious phys-
    ical injury on that person or to commit a felony involving
    the person or property of that person or any member of that
    person’s family, which threat reasonably would be expected
    to cause alarm.”
    Defendant elected to be tried by the court. At the
    close of the state’s case in chief, defendant moved for a judg-
    ment of acquittal, arguing that the state had presented insuf-
    ficient evidence that defendant had intentionally conveyed a