State v. Slight ( 2019 )
[…] 854 P2d 421
     (1993).
    At the outset, although preservation is not con-
    tested in this case, we have an “independent obligation to
    determine whether an argument advanced on appeal was
    preserved at trial.” Vokoun v. City of Lake Oswego, 
    189 Or App 499
    , 508, 76 P3d 677 (2003), rev den, 
    336 Or 406
     (2004)
    (citing State v. Wyatt, 
    331 Or 335
    , 344-46, 15 P3d 22 (2000)).
    This obligation must be satisfied even when a failure to pre-
    serve an argument has not been asserted by the opposing
    party. Wyatt, 
    331 Or at 346-47
    .
    ORS 135.335(3) governs conditional pleas:
    “With the consent of the court and the state, a defen-
    dant may enter a conditional plea of guilty or no contest
    reserving, in writing, the right, on appeal from the judg-
    ment, to a review of an adverse determination of any spec-
    ified pretrial motion. A defendant who finally prevails on
    appeal may withdraw the plea.”
    Under the statute, for a conditional plea agreement to effec-
    tively preserve an issue for appellate review, the plea agree-
    ment must do two critical things: First, it must reserve the
    “the right” to “review” in writing. Second, it must “specify”