State v. Slight ( 2019 )
[…] shall be ordered in the first instance. Accordingly, the “pri-
    mary release criteria” and “secondary release criteria” set
    forth in ORS 135.240(7) and (11) respectively guide the
    magistrate’s decision making as to what form of release—
    recognizance, security, or conditional—is most appropriate,
    and if conditional release, what conditions are best suited.
    248                                                State v. Slight
    The determination of whether a defendant is releas-
    able at all—in essence, when release in any form can be
    denied—is governed by ORS 135.240, which provides, as
    relevant to this case:
    “(4)(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (5) of
    this section, when the defendant is charged with a violent
    felony, release shall be denied if the court finds:
    “(A) Except when the defendant is charged by indict-
    ment, that there is probable cause to believe that the defen-
    dant committed the crime; and
    “(B) By clear and convincing evidence, that there is
    a danger of physical injury or sexual victimization to the
    victim or members of the public by the defendant while on
    release.
    “(b) If the defendant wants to have a hearing on the
    issue of release, the defendant must request the hearing at
    the time of arraignment in circuit court. If the defendant
    requests a release hearing, the court must hold the hearing
    within five days of the request.
    “(c) At the release hearing, unless the state stipulates
    to the setting of security or release, the court shall make
    the inquiry set forth in paragraph (a) of this subsection. The
    state has the burden of producing evidence at the release
    hearing subject to ORS 40.015(4) [(Rule 101. Applicability
    of Oregon Evidence Code)].
    “(d) The defendant may be represented by counsel and
    may present evidence on any relevant issue. However, the
    hearing may not be used for purposes of discovery.
    “(e) If the court determines that the defendant is eli-
    gible for release in accordance with this subsection, the
    court shall set security or other appropriate conditions of
    release.”
    ORS 135.240 creates a mechanism by which release
    for a certain category of charged crimes, specifically for this
    case, “violent felonies,” defined as “a felony offense in which
    there was an actual or threatened serious physical injury
    to the victim, or a felony sexual offense,” ORS 135.240(6),
    can be denied based upon an evidentiary determination.
    That determination can occur entirely on paper, or, at a
    defendant’s request, can occur following a hearing. At that
    Cite as 
    301 Or App 237
     (2019)                                249