State v. Slight ( 2019 )
[…] tional release, security release, release on personal recog-
    nizance, or preliminary hearings, subject to ORS 135.173.”
    Specifically, for release hearings, OEC 101(4) excludes
    “ORS 40.010 [OEC 100] to [OEC 412] and [OEC 601] to
    [OEC 1008].”
    Despite the fact that significant portions of the evi-
    dence code have been excluded from applicability to a release
    hearing, the legislature has clearly mandated that such
    decisions be based on evidence. Importantly, one statutory
    provision regarding evidence not exempted from release
    hearings is ORS 41.010, which defines judicial evidence as
    “the means, sanctioned by law, of ascertaining in a judicial
    proceeding the truth respecting a question of fact. Proof
    is the effect of evidence, the establishment of the fact by
    evidence.”
    Cite as 
    301 Or App 237
     (2019)                                  251
    The issue of exactly what was, and was not, evi-
    dence in the release hearing was explicitly confronted by
    the trial court in this case.
    “THE COURT: Well, if—the State has to establish