State v. Slight ( 2019 )
[…] rence over an extended period of time, and defen-
    dant’s attempts to prevent the victim from disclosing
    the abuse—demonstrate that he is a sophisticated
    predator who is adept at manipulation.”
    •   Defendant’s criminal history.
    In assessing whether the state presented clear and
    convincing evidence of a danger of physical injury or sexual
    victimization to the victim or members of the public by the
    defendant while on release, we must first ascertain what
    part of the state’s presentation was actually evidence.
    ORS 135.240(4)(c) provides that, in considering
    whether clear and convincing evidence exists to deny
    release, “[t]he state has the burden of producing evidence at
    the release hearing subject to [OEC 101(4)].” OEC 101(4)(h),
    in turn, limits the applicability of the Oregon Evidence Code
    in “[p]roceedings under ORS chapter 135 relating to condi-
    tional release, security release, release on personal recog-
    nizance, or preliminary hearings, subject to ORS 135.173.”