State v. Bentley ( 2019 )
[…] a circumstance that resulted from the offense committed by
    defendant because Heckler suffered that injury during the
    course of that offense. That is, explains the state, Heckler
    suffered his significant physical injury during the single
    course of conduct that made up the second-degree robbery.
    The state argues that defendant’s lack of knowledge about
    J. C.’s gun—which was the basis for his acquittal of the
    gun-related charges—does not break the connection between
    defendant’s crime and Heckler’s injury.
    We first look at the text of the statute. ORS 137.712
    provides, in relevant part:
    “(1)(a) Notwithstanding ORS 137.700 and 137.707,
    when a person is convicted of * * * robbery in the second
    Cite as 
    301 Or App 347
     (2019)                                   355
    degree as defined in ORS 164.405, the court may impose
    a sentence according to the rules of the Oregon Criminal
    Justice Commission that is less than the minimum sen-
    tence that otherwise may be required by ORS 137.700 or
    137.707 if the court, on the record at sentencing, makes the
    findings set forth in subsection (2) of this section and finds
    that a substantial and compelling reason under the rules
    of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission justifies the
    lesser sentence. When the court imposes a sentence under
    this subsection, the person is eligible for a reduction in the
    sentence as provided in ORS 421.121 and any other statute.
    “* * * * *
    “(2) A conviction is subject to subsection (1) of this sec-
    tion only if the sentencing court finds on the record by a
    preponderance of the evidence:
    “* * * * *
    “(d) If the conviction is for robbery in the second
    degree:
    “(A) That the victim did not suffer a significant physi-
    cal injury[.]”
    We have previously discussed the application of
    ORS 137.712(2)(d) in State v. Arnold, 
    214 Or App 201
    , 164
    P3d 334 (2007). In that case, we explained:
    “The factors listed in ORS 137.712 that are determinative