TPC, LLC v. Water Resources Dept. , 308 Or. App. 177 ( 2020 )
[…] senior water rights in the upper Williamson River and
    Klamath Marsh, because instream flows and water levels
    in the marsh were below or projected to fall below the estab-
    lished levels for the Tribes’ claims. See ORS 540.045 (duties
    of watermasters). The watermaster then issued final orders
    in other than contested cases in 2016 and 2017 that ordered
    petitioners to cease all use of water from the Williamson
    River. Those are the orders at issue in the case. Petitioners
    sought review of those orders in Marion County Circuit
    Court under ORS 536.0756 and ORS 183.484, which governs
    6
    ORS 536.075 provides, in part:
    “(1) Any party affected by a final order other than contested case issued
    by the Water Resources Commission or Water Resources Department may
    appeal the order to the Circuit Court of Marion County or to the circuit court
    of the county in which all or part of the property affected by the order is
    186                             TPC, LLC v. Water Resources Dept.
    judicial review of final orders in other than contested cases.
    Petitioners sought review on the basis that OWRD was
    barred by the Hyde Agreement from enforcing the Klamath