TPC, LLC v. Water Resources Dept. , 308 Or. App. 177 ( 2020 )
[…] motions to dismiss, concluding that the Tribes are not an
    indispensable party.8 OWRD also brought a motion to dis-
    miss, arguing that Marion County Circuit Court lacked
    subject matter jurisdiction, because exclusive jurisdiction
    rested in Klamath County Circuit Court, where the excep-
    tions to the KBA order were being heard. Marion County
    Circuit Court denied that motion.
    During the litigation of the Klamath Tribes’ motion
    to dismiss, petitioners for the first time asserted that the
    Hyde Agreement was an enforceable “rotation agreement”
    under ORS 540.150 and OAR 690-250-0080.9 As a result,
    situated. The review shall be conducted according to the provisions of ORS
    183.484, 183.486, 183.497 and 183.500. * * *
    “* * * * *
    “(7) The provisions of this section shall not apply to any proceeding
    under ORS 537.670 to 537.695 or ORS chapter 539.”
    7
    Petitioners also alleged a claim for relief on the basis that OWRD’s enforce-
    ment of the Klamath Tribes’ call for water was futile under OAR 690-250-0020.
    Petitioners dropped that claim from both of their petitions.
    8