TPC, LLC v. Water Resources Dept. , 308 Or. App. 177 ( 2020 )
[…] matter of this case, which was initiated in Marion County
    Circuit Court as a judicial review of an agency order in an
    other than contested case, nonetheless falls within Klamath
    County Circuit Court’s exclusive subject matter jurisdiction
    in the KBA. Our case law in the land use context provides
    useful guidance for answering that question.
    There are two parallel review mechanisms in the
    land use context that can present a subject matter juris-
    diction issue akin to the one presented here. Under ORS
    197.825, jurisdiction over land use matters is divided
    between the Land Use Board of Appeals (LUBA) and the
    circuit courts. LUBA has exclusive jurisdiction to review
    “any land use decision or limited land use decision of a local
    government.” ORS 197.825(1). The circuit courts retain
    jurisdiction of enforcement actions to enforce LUBA’s orders
    and for “declaratory, injunctive or mandatory relief,” to
    enforce a comprehensive plan or land use regulation. ORS
    197.825(3). “In effect, ORS 197.825 draws a ‘jurisdictional