TPC, LLC v. Water Resources Dept. , 308 Or. App. 177 ( 2020 )
[…] jurisdiction to decide the precise issue raised by the peti-
    tions for judicial review of the curtailment orders rested
    in Klamath County Circuit Court, where the KBA judicial
    review was already ongoing. To address that issue, we first
    provide an overview of the applicable statutory provisions.
    As described, this case involves enforcement of the
    distribution of water on the Williamson River, which was
    done through the watermaster’s curtailment orders, which,
    in turn, were OWRD final orders in other than contested
    cases. ORS 536.075(1). For such final orders, ORS 536.075
    provides that a “party affected by a final order other than
    contested case” may appeal that order in Marion County
    Circuit Court, or in the court where the affected property
    is located, and that “[t]he review shall be conducted accord-
    ing to the provisions of ORS 183.484, 183.486, 183.497 and
    183.500.” ORS 536.075(1). ORS 536.075(5) provides that the
    filing of the petition for judicial review stays enforcement of
    the order, “unless the commission or the department deter-
    mines that substantial public harm will result if the order is
    stayed.” The review provided for in ORS 536.075 “shall not
    apply to any proceeding under ORS 537.670 to 537.695 or
    ORS chapter 539.” ORS 536.075(7).
    The KBA and judicial review of the KBA order are
    governed by ORS chapter 539, which provides the procedure
    for general stream adjudications, such as the KBA. See ORS
    539.005(1) (“The Legislative Assembly declares that it is