State v. Storkus ( 2020 )
[…] State v.
    Tatarinov, 
    211 Or App 280
    , 285, 155 P3d 67, rev den, 
    342 Or 727
     (2007). We are bound by the trial court’s factual find-
    ings if there is any evidence to support them. State v. Neal,
    
    260 Or App 753
    , 755, 320 P3d 664 (2014). We recount the
    facts consistently with those standards.
    The facts are procedural and undisputed. Defendant,
    an adult in custody at TRCI, was indicted for assaulting a
    correctional officer, and he subsequently submitted written
    notice requesting a trial within 90 days under ORS 135.760
    and ORS 135.763.1 ORS 135.760 provides:
    “(1) Any adult in the custody of the Department of
    Corrections or of the supervisory authority of a county
    pursuant to a commitment under ORS 137.124(2) against
    whom there is pending at the time of commitment or
    against whom there is filed at any time during imprison-
    ment, in any court of this state, an indictment, information
    1
    After defendant committed the assault, the legislature amended the
    speedy-trial statutes to replace the word “inmate” for the phrase “adult in cus-
    tody.” Or Laws 2019, ch 213, §§ 15-17. Because that amendment does not affect our