State v. Storkus ( 2020 )
[…] Neal, 
    260 Or App at 760
    . Once the district attorney receives a speedy-trial
    request, the statutory framework “places responsibility on
    the district attorney to bring an [adult in custody] to trial.”
    State v. Benner, 
    253 Or App 164
    , 167, 288 P3d 1016 (2012)
    (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). “The state
    cannot abdicate its responsibility to control a prosecution.
    It must take affirmative action to bring a defendant to trial
    within 90 days, request a continuance for good cause or suf-
    fer a dismissal under ORS 135.765.”5 State v. Person, 
    113 Or App 40
    , 44, 
    831 P2d 700
     (1992), aff’d, 
    316 Or 585
    , 
    853 P2d 5
    ORS 135.765 provides that the remedy for a violation of ORS 135.760 and
    ORS 135.763 is dismissal:
    “(1) On motion of the defendant or the counsel of the defendant, or on its
    own motion, the court shall dismiss any criminal proceeding not brought to
    trial in accordance with ORS 135.763.
    “(2) The section shall not apply:
    “(a) When failure to bring the adult in custody to trial within 90 days
    after the district attorney receives notice under ORS 135.760 was the result
    of motions filed on behalf of the adult in custody, or of a grant by the court of