State v. Storkus ( 2020 )
[…] the commission of a crime, may give written notice to the
    district attorney of the county in which the adult in cus-
    tody is so charged requesting the district attorney to pros-
    ecute and bring the adult in custody to trial on the charge
    forthwith.
    “(2) The notice provided for in subsection (1) of this
    section shall be signed by the adult in custody and set forth
    the place and term of imprisonment. A copy of the notice
    shall be sent to the court in which the adult in custody has
    been charged by indictment, information or complaint.”
    ORS 135.763 provides:
    “(1) The district attorney, after receiving a notice
    requesting trial under ORS 135.760, shall, within 90 days
    of receipt of the notice, bring the adult in custody to trial
    upon the pending charge.
    “(2) The court shall grant any reasonable continuance
    with the consent of the defendant. Notwithstanding the
    defendant’s lack of consent, the court may grant a continu-
    ance on motion of the district attorney or on its own motion,
    for good cause shown. The fact of imprisonment is not good
    cause for the purposes of this subsection.”
    The court received the notice on March 19, 2018.
    When defendant appeared for arraignment, however, the
    court mistakenly stated that it had received the notice on
    March 22. Based on that mistaken impression, the court set