McCormick v. State Parks and Recreation Dept. ( 2020 )
[…] the case to us to address plaintiff’s alternative argument
    for reversal: that there were factual issues, and a need for
    further discovery, on the point of whether the $5 fee that the
    state charged plaintiff and his family when they entered the
    park by car was a fee for the recreational use of the park—
    something that would bar recreational immunity—or a
    parking fee, which would not. See id. On consideration of
    that issue, we conclude that the trial court did not err in
    granting summary judgment to the state. We therefore
    affirm.
    Under ORS 105.688, the state would not, in general,
    be entitled to recreational immunity under ORS 105.682 if
    the state “ma[de] any charge for permission to use the land
    for recreational purposes.” ORS 105.688(3). A “charge,” how-
    ever, “[d]oes not include the fee for a winter recreation park-
    ing permit or any other parking fee of $15 or less per day.”
    ORS 105.672(1)(c). So, if the $5 fee that the state charged
    Cite as 
    308 Or App 220