185 Argued and submitted October 19, 2017, affirmed December 11, 2019, petition for review denied May 7, 2020 (
[…] Id. at 525. The Supreme Court affirmed the conviction, but it reversed and remanded the case for resentencing.
Id.II. MOTION FOR DNA TESTING AND MOTION FOR NEW TRIAL To provide context to the parties’ arguments, we begin by discussing the applicable law. A person who is incarcerated after a conviction for aggravated murder may file a motion in the original criminal case requesting DNA testing of certain evidence obtained at the time of the origi- nal prosecution that resulted in the conviction. ORS 138.690; ORS 138.692. The person filing a motion under ORS 138.690 must also submit an affidavit that includes, among other information, a statement that the person is “innocent of the offense for which the person was convicted.” ORS 138.692 (A)(ii). The person requesting the testing “must present a prima facie showing that the DNA testing of the specified evidence would, assuming exculpatory results, establish the actual innocence of the person[.]” ORS 138.692(1)(b). If the court orders the specified evidence to be tested, ORS 138.696 allows the person to file a motion requesting a new trial if the court concludes that the DNA results are “excul- patory.”