185 Argued and submitted October 19, 2017, affirmed December 11, 2019, petition for review denied May 7, 2020 (
[…] ORS 138.692 (A)(ii). The person requesting the testing “must present a prima facie showing that the DNA testing of the specified evidence would, assuming exculpatory results, establish the actual innocence of the person[.]” ORS 138.692(1)(b). If the court orders the specified evidence to be tested, ORS 138.696 allows the person to file a motion requesting a new trial if the court concludes that the DNA results are “excul- patory.” Specifically, ORS 138.696 provides: “(1) If DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) testing ordered under ORS 138.692 produces inconclusive evidence or evidence that is unfavorable to the person requesting the testing: “(a) The court shall forward the results to the State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision; and “(b) The Department of State Police shall compare the evidence to DNA evidence from unsolved crimes in the Combined DNA Index System. 190 State v. Nefstad “(2) If DNA testing ordered under ORS 138.692 pro- duces exculpatory evidence, the person who requested the testing may file in the court that ordered the testing a motion for a new trial based on newly discovered evidence.” Turning back to the facts of this case, on December 11, 2001, the same year that the Oregon legislature passed the state’s first DNA-post-conviction statute, defendant filed a motion requesting that certain evidence seized at the time of his prosecution be tested for DNA. For reasons not related