of closure, claimant did not raise an issue concerning the contingent nature of the notice of acceptance. 4 ORS 656.262(6)(d) provides: “An injured worker who believes that a condition has been incorrectly omitted from a notice of acceptance, or that the notice is otherwise deficient, first must communicate in writing to the insurer or self-insured employer the worker’s objections to the notice pursuant to ORS 656.267. The insurer or self-insured employer has 60 days from receipt of the communication from the worker to revise the notice or to make other written clarification in response.” ORS 656.267 provides: “(1) To initiate omitted medical condition claims under ORS 656.262 (6)(d) * * * the worker must clearly request formal written acceptance of a new medical condition or an omitted medical condition[.] * * * “(2)(a) Claims properly initiated for new medical conditions and omitted medical conditions related to an initially accepted claim shall be processed pursuant to ORS 656.262.” Cite as
301 Or App 177(2019) 181 as related to omitted condition claims, and explained that the nature of a claimant’s request will dictate the response required from the insurer.