State v. Gialloreto ( 2019 )
[…] That argument
    is now foreclosed by Warren. 
    364 Or at 113
    . Second, the state
    argued that, even if our decision in Poston I correctly stated
    the law, the indictment here alleged a sufficient basis for
    joinder because the charges were all “sexual offenses.” We
    proceed to consider whether, under current case law, defen-
    dant’s public-indecency charges were properly joined with
    the balance of his alleged offenses for trial.
    An indictment that charges more than one offense
    must allege one or more of the authorized bases for joinder
    listed under ORS 132.560(1)(b), namely, that the charges
    are “(A) Of the same or similar character,” “(B) Based on
    the same act or transaction,” or “(C) Based on two or more
    transactions connected together or constituting parts of
    a common scheme or plan.” See Warren, 
    364 Or at 109-10
    (discussing our decision in Poston I); ORS 135.630(2) (autho-
    rizing demurrer if the indictment “does not substantially
    conform to the requirements of * * * [ORS] 132.560”). “[A]n
    indictment can allege the basis for joinder either ‘in the lan-