Berrey v. Real Estate Agency ( 2019 )
[…] It
    was owned by 340 Vista, LLC. 340 Vista, LLC, in turn,
    had several members, one of which was the Berrey Family,
    LLC, which had a 14.48 percent voting interest in 340 Vista,
    LLC. Petitioner claimed an ownership interest in Vista Ave
    through his membership interest in Berrey Family, LLC
    (of which he was the managing member). In 2009, CPM
    and 340 Vista, LLC, entered into a property-management
    3
    The REA is required to promulgate rules establishing “a system for the
    registration of business names.” ORS 696.026(1). The business name itself “has
    no license standing.” ORS 696.026(5). Rather, “[o]nly a principal real estate
    broker or licensed real estate property manager may control and supervise the
    professional real estate activity conducted under the registered business name.”
    ORS 696.026(4). Moreover, “[i]f a principal real estate broker or licensed real
    estate property manager has a registered business name[, a]ll professional real
    estate activity conducted by the principal broker or property manager must be
    conducted under the registered business name.” ORS 696.026(7)(a).
    618                           Berrey v. Real Estate Agency
    agreement under which CPM would receive monthly
    property-management fees, as a percentage of gross reve-
    nues and commissions on new leases. That agreement ter-
    minated in January 2013.