Berrey v. Real Estate Agency ( 2019 )
[…] We reject that contention for
    the following reasons.
    The preliminary question is whether, as petitioner
    contends, his conduct in managing the Vista Ave, McKenna,
    Lakepointe, and Westec properties did not count as “profes-
    sional real estate activity” as it is defined in ORS 696.010(14):
    “ ‘Professional real estate activity’ means any of [speci-
    fied] actions, when engaged in for another and for compen-
    sation or with the intention or in the expectation or upon
    the promise of receiving or collecting compensation, by any
    person who:
    4
    ORS 696.030(1)(b)(B) was added to the statute in 2013. Or Laws 2013,
    ch 145, § 10. However, before the 2013 amendments, ORS 696.030(2) (2011) pro-
    vided that ownership by “more than one person by * * * tenancy in common * * *
    shall be construed as that of a single owner for the purposes of this section.”
    Neither party has argued that the 2013 change in wording is material to the
    issues in this case.
    Cite as 
    301 Or App 613
     (2019)                                  623
    “* * * * *
    “(h)   Engages in management of rental real estate[.]”