State v. Lorenzo , 301 Or. App. 713 ( 2020 )
[…] of statutory interpretation”).
    The second sentence of ORCP 55 G, upon which the
    trial court relied to dismiss the state’s information, provides,
    “Upon hearing or trial, if the witness is a party and disobeys
    a subpoena or refuses to be sworn or to answer as a witness,
    such party’s complaint, answer, or reply may be stricken.”
    (Emphasis added.) By its plain terms, the provision applies
    only if the witness who disobeys a subpoena is a “party” to
    the case. The parties to a criminal case are described in
    ORS 131.025, which provides, “Except for offenses based
    on municipal or county ordinance, in a criminal action the
    State of Oregon is the plaintiff and the person prosecuted
    is the defendant.” The statute does not include the victim of
    the alleged crime as an additional plaintiff. For purposes of
    ORS chapter 136 (governing criminal trials), the legislature
    has separately defined “victim,” to mean,
    “the person or persons who have suffered financial, social,