State v. Simmons ( 2020 )
[…] defendant had a subjective belief that talking with Betonte
    would be to his benefit. The state responds that the court
    correctly concluded that Betonte did not induce defendant’s
    confession and, alternatively, that any error is harmless.
    We review a trial court’s ruling on a motion to sup-
    press for legal error, deferring to the trial court’s explicit
    and implicit factual findings. Belle, 
    281 Or App at 210
    .
    We start—and finish—with defendant’s contention
    that suppression is required under ORS 136.425(1). That
    statute provides:
    “A confession or admission of a defendant, whether in
    the course of judicial proceedings or otherwise, cannot be
    given in evidence against the defendant when it was made
    under the influence of fear produced by threats.”
    That statute “embod[ies] the common-law rule that confes-
    sions made by a defendant in custody that were ‘  “induced by
    the influence of hope or fear, applied by a public officer hav-
    ing the prisoner in his charge,” ’ are inadmissible against
    the defendant.” State v.