McClusky v. City of North Bend , 308 Or. App. 138 ( 2020 )
[…] JAMES, J.
    This case arises from cross-motions for summary
    judgment on plaintiff’s claims of unlawful employment dis-
    crimination and unlawful retaliation under ORS 659A.199,
    ORS 659A.203, and ORS 659A.030(1)(f). On appeal, plain-
    tiff raises three assignments of error; we write primarily to
    address his first.1 There, plaintiff argues that the trial court
    erred in granting summary judgment for defendant on the
    issue of whether defendant was the “employer” of plaintiff.
    “Employer” is defined in ORS 659A.001(4)(a) as “any person
    who in this state, directly or through an agent, engages or
    uses the personal service of one or more employees, reserving
    the right to control the means by which such service is or will
    be performed.” (Emphasis added.) Here, the undisputed fac-
    tual record establishes that defendant reserved the right to
    control plaintiff’s work, and did, in fact, exercise that control
    in terminating him. Accordingly, we reverse and remand.
    The essential facts are not in dispute. Defendant is