McClusky v. City of North Bend , 308 Or. App. 138 ( 2020 )
[…] , 101, 45 P3d 936 (2002). Further,
    whether one possesses a legal “right to control” is a question
    of law. HDG Enterprises v. Natl. Council on Comp. Ins., 
    121 Or App 513
    , 518, 
    856 P2d 1037
     (1993). Finally, to the extent
    contractual agreements bear on the right to control, as a
    general rule, the construction of a contract is a question of
    law. Timberline Equip. v. St. Paul Fire and Mar. Ins., 
    281 Or 639
    , 643, 
    576 P2d 1244
     (1978), May v. Chicago Insurance Co.,
    
    260 Or 285
    , 292, 
    490 P2d 150
     (1971).
    ORS 659A.001(4)(a) defines employer as “any person
    who in this state, directly or through an agent, engages or
    uses the personal service of one or more employees, reserv-
    ing the right to control the means by which such service
    is or will be performed.” Neither party argues, and noth-
    ing in the text or context of the statute indicates, that the
    legislature sought to utilize a different understanding of
    “right to control” than appears in various contexts through-
    out Oregon law and that was reflected in caselaw at the