Gibson v. Walsh , 308 Or. App. 119 ( 2020 )
[…] lord initiated this FED action based on nonpayment of rent.
    Landlord attached the 72-hour nonpayment of rent notice to
    the complaint. In his answer, tenant asserted two defenses.
    First, he alleged that the eviction notice was legally incorrect
    because tenant had paid his August rent. Second, tenant
    alleged that he was not properly served with the 72-hour
    nonpayment of rent notice. Tenant did not allege that the
    notice incorrectly stated the amount of rent due or raise
    any other defenses. Tenant also did not assert any coun-
    terclaims, although ORS 90.370(1), by its terms, authorizes
    tenant counterclaims “[i]n an action for possession based
    upon nonpayment of the rent.” See generally Timmermann
    v. Herman, 
    291 Or App 547
    , 422 P3d 347 (2018) (consider-
    ing tenant counterclaims under ORS 90.370 in FED action
    based on nonpayment of rent).
    At trial, both parties represented themselves, and