Clackamas County Employees' Assn. v. Clackamas County ( 2020 )
[…] the record as a whole, would permit a reasonable person to
    make that finding.” Portland Assn. Teachers v. Mult. Sch.
    Dist. 1, 
    171 Or App 616
    , 627, 16 P3d 1189 (2000). Substantial
    reason requires us to review the reasoning that led ERB
    from those facts to its conclusions and evaluate whether
    that reasoning reflects a correct interpretation of the law.
    
    Id.
    III.   ANALYSIS
    Public employees have the right to “participate in
    the activities of labor organizations * * * for the purpose of
    representation and collective bargaining.” ORS 243.662.
    ORS 243.672(1)(a) protects that right by making it an
    150 Clackamas County Employees’ Assn. v. Clackamas County
    unfair labor practice for a public employer to “[i]nterfere
    with, restrain or coerce employees in or because of the exer-
    cise of” those rights. As we have observed, the text of ORS
    243.672(1)(a) encompasses “two distinct prohibitions:” one
    that protects employees from interference, restraint or coer-
    cion “because of” protected activity and one that protects