State v. Anotta ( 2020 )
[…] instead direct the court to enter a corrected judgment that
    omits the unlawful probation conditions. In similar cases,
    we have concluded that a remand for resentencing is appro-
    priate. See, e.g., State v. Pickerel, 
    300 Or App 392
    , 453 P3d
    947 (2019) (remanding for resentencing when probation
    violation fee was not announced in open court); State v.
    Bowden, 
    292 Or App 815
    , 819, 425 P3d 475 (2018) (remand-
    ing for resentencing when invalid special probation condi-
    tions were imposed). See also ORS 138.257(4)(a)(B) (“The
    appellate court shall remand the case to the trial court * * *
    [i]f the appellate court determines that the trial court, in
    imposing or failing to impose a sentence in the case, com-
    mitted an error that requires resentencing.”). We conclude
    that it is also appropriate to remand in this case.
    Remanded for resentencing; otherwise affirmed.
    

Document Info

Docket Number: A168048

Filed Date: 2/5/2020

Precedential Status: Precedential