Dept. of Human Services v. T. J. ( 2020 )
[…] age to T. Accordingly, we affirm the portion of the judgment
    asserting jurisdiction over T but reverse the portion of the
    judgment ordering T to be placed out of mother’s home.3
    De novo review is neither requested nor warranted.
    See ORAP 5.40(8)(c) (only in “exceptional cases” will we
    1
    Generally, “the juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction in any
    case involving a person who is under 18 years of age and * * * [w]hose condition or
    circumstances are such as to endanger the welfare of the person or of others[.]”
    ORS 419B.100(1)(c).
    2
    ICWA provides, in relevant part:
    “(d) Any party seeking to effect a foster care placement of * * * an Indian
    child under State law shall satisfy the court that active efforts have been
    made to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to
    prevent the breakup of the Indian family and that these efforts have proved
    unsuccessful.
    “(e) No foster care placement may be ordered in such proceeding in the
    absence of a determination, supported by clear and convincing evidence,
    including testimony of qualified expert witnesses, that the continued custody
    of the child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious
    emotional or physical damage to the child.”
    
    25 USC § 1912
    (d) - (e). Oregon’s statutory counterpart, ORS 419B.340(7), is sub-
    stantially similar. See also 
    25 CFR § 23.120
    ; 
    25 CFR § 23.121
    (a); OAR 413-115-
    0060; OAR 413-115-0130(1)(a).
    3