State v. Ortiz-Rico , 303 Or. App. 78 ( 2020 )
[…] sufficient evidence in the record to support them. State v.
    West-Howell, 
    282 Or App 393
    , 397, 385 P3d 1121 (2016),
    rev den, 
    361 Or 312
     (2017).
    When, as here, multiple charges arise from a single
    criminal episode, “criminal conduct that violates only one
    statutory provision will yield only one conviction unless the
    so-called ‘antimerger’ statute, ORS 161.067, operates so as
    to permit the entry of multiple convictions.” State v. Reeves,
    
    250 Or App 294
    , 304, 280 P3d 994, rev den, 
    352 Or 565
    (2012). ORS 161.067(3) provides, in part:
    “When the same conduct or criminal episode violates
    only one statutory provision and involves only one victim,
    but nevertheless involves repeated violations of the same
    statutory provision against the same victim, there are as
    many separately punishable offenses as there are viola-
    tions, except that each violation, to be separately punish-
    able under this subsection, must be separated from other
    such violations by a sufficient pause in the defendant’s
    criminal conduct to afford the defendant an opportunity to
    renounce the criminal intent.” 9
    (Emphasis added.)
    Thus, under ORS 161.067(3), criminal conduct
    occurring within the course of a single criminal episode and
    violating only one statutory provision can result in multi-
    ple convictions, but only if each violation of the statute is
    8