Bank of New York Mellon v. Lash ( 2020 )
[…] “(4) That the plaintiff is entitled to the possession of
    the premises.”
    FED complaints must be in “substantially” the form set
    forth in ORS 105.124 (when the Residential Landlord
    Tenant Act (RLTA) applies) or in ORS 105.126 (when the
    RLTA does not apply). ORS 105.130(6) provides that, in non-
    RLTA cases, “the complaint must be in the form prescribed
    in ORS 105.126.”
    Here, it is undisputed that the RLTA does not apply
    to this FED case. Plaintiff therefore should have used a
    pleading substantially in the form of complaint set out in
    ORS 105.126. Plaintiff instead incorrectly used the form set
    out in ORS 105.124 for RLTA cases. As relevant here, the
    form for non-RLTA cases includes allegations that the defen-
    dant “entered upon the premises with force or is unlawfully
    holding the premises with force.” ORS 105.126. The form for
    RLTA cases does not contain that allegation. It does, how-
    ever, include an allegation that the plaintiff is entitled to
    possession of the premises and permits the plaintiff either
    to select among various specified reasons or to fill in a blank