Bank of New York Mellon v. Lash ( 2020 )
[…] An FED action is a statutory cause of action designed to
    allow quick resolution of a single issue between a landlord
    and tenant or, as is the case here, between a purchaser
    at a foreclosure sale and a person who maintains posses-
    sion following the sale: Who is entitled to possession of the
    Cite as 
    303 Or App 456
     (2020)                                  461
    property? See generally Aldrich v. Forbes, 
    237 Or 559
    , 
    391 P2d 748
     (1964). The elements that must be pleaded are set
    forth in ORS 105.123:
    “(1) A description of the premises with convenient
    certainty;
    “(2)   That the defendant is in possession of the premises;
    “(3) That, in the case of a dwelling unit to which ORS
    chapter 90 does not apply, the defendant entered upon the
    premises with force or unlawfully holds the premises with
    force; and
    “(4) That the plaintiff is entitled to the possession of
    the premises.”
    FED complaints must be in “substantially” the form set
    forth in ORS 105.124 (when the Residential Landlord
    Tenant Act (RLTA) applies) or in ORS 105.126 (when the
    RLTA does not apply).