State v. Stockert , 303 Or. App. 314 ( 2020 )
[…] means involving the use of a weapon or with the assistance
    of any mammal or bird.” (Emphasis added.) “Wildlife,” in
    turn, is defined as “fish, shellfish, amphibians and reptiles,
    Cite as 
    303 Or App 314
     (2020)                               319
    feral swine[,] * * * wild birds * * * and other wild mammals
    * * *.” ORS 496.004(19). However, ORS 496.004 does not
    define “attempt.”
    The state is generally correct that we may look to
    the criminal code for contextual definitions for offenses not
    found in the criminal code. ORS 161.035(2) provides:
    “Except as otherwise expressly provided, or unless the
    context requires otherwise, the provisions of chapter 743,
    Oregon Laws 1971, shall govern the construction of and
    punishment for any offense defined outside chapter 743,
    Oregon Laws 1971, and committed after January 1, 1972,
    as well as the construction and application of any defense
    to a prosecution for such an offense.”
    However, as that statute states, a criminal code defi-
    nition does not control if context requires otherwise.
    Notwithstanding our approach to the construction of the
    Controlled Substances Act in Boyd—an approach that does