State v. Stockert , 303 Or. App. 314 ( 2020 )
[…] crimes: hunting with an artificial light, ORS 498.142,1
    (Count 1); hunting wildlife from a motor vehicle, ORS
    498.136, (Count 2); hunting deer during prohibited hours,
    ORS 496.992,2 (Count 3); and attempt to take a wildlife
    decoy, ORS 496.996,3 (Count 4).4 The court dismissed Count 2,
    and a jury convicted defendant on all remaining counts.
    Defendant now appeals that judgment of conviction, assign-
    ing error to the trial court’s denial of his motions for judg-
    ment of acquittal as to the two hunting counts. We affirm.
    1
    ORS 498.142 provides: “(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this sec-
    tion, no person shall hunt wildlife with the aid of any artificial light.”
    2
    Defendant was charged with hunting during prohibited hours, described
    in OAR 635-065-0730 as being “unlawful to hunt any game mammals from one-
    half hour after sunset to one-half hour before sunrise.” OAR 635-065-0730 is