State v. Stockert , 303 Or. App. 314 ( 2020 )
[…] repugnancy which cannot be reconciled, or by some other
    means clearly showing the intent of the lawmakers to abro-
    gate the former statute, both must be held to be operative.”
    Messick v. Duby, 
    86 Or 366
    , 369-70, 
    168 P 628
     (1917).
    6
    The Oregon legislature has expressly contemplated that multiple statutes
    may penalize the same act, and in those instances has not prohibited prosecu-
    tion under all available statutory bases, but rather has provided a mechanism
    of merger of convictions. See, e.g., ORS 161.067(1) (“When the same conduct or
    criminal episode violates two or more statutory provisions and each provision
    requires proof of an element that the others do not, there are as many separately
    punishable offenses as there are separate statutory violations.”).
    322                                               State v. Stockert
    As we have explained, one attempts to take wild-
    life if they shoot at a stump, believing it to be wildlife. Our
    review of ORS 496.996—the decoy statute—shows no evi-