State v. Stockert , 303 Or. App. 314 ( 2020 )
[…] in OAR 635-065-0730 as being “unlawful to hunt any game mammals from one-
    half hour after sunset to one-half hour before sunrise.” OAR 635-065-0730 is
    an agency “rule adopted pursuant to the wildlife laws” and enshrined in ORS
    496.992, which provides: “(1) Except as otherwise provided by this section or
    other law, a violation of any provision of the wildlife laws, or any rule adopted
    pursuant to the wildlife laws, is a Class A misdemeanor if the offense is commit-
    ted with a culpable mental state.”
    3
    ORS 496.996 provides:
    “(1) A person commits the crime of unlawful taking of wildlife if:
    “(a) The person discharges a firearm or other hunting device, traps, or
    acts toward a wildlife decoy in any manner consistent with an unlawful tak-
    ing of wildlife; and
    “(b) The wildlife decoy is under the control of law enforcement officials.
    “(2) As used in this section, ‘wildlife decoy’ means any simulation or rep-
    lication of wildlife, in whole or in part, used by law enforcement officials for
    purposes of enforcing state wildlife laws.”
    4
    At the heart of this case are the words “hunt,” “take,” “wildlife,” and
    “attempt.” Although “attempt” is not itself defined within the wildlife code, the
    words “hunt,” “take,” and “wildlife” are defined under ORS 496.004: