State v. Stockert , 303 Or. App. 314 ( 2020 )
[…] ment of acquittal as to the two hunting counts. We affirm.
    1
    ORS 498.142 provides: “(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this sec-
    tion, no person shall hunt wildlife with the aid of any artificial light.”
    2
    Defendant was charged with hunting during prohibited hours, described
    in OAR 635-065-0730 as being “unlawful to hunt any game mammals from one-
    half hour after sunset to one-half hour before sunrise.” OAR 635-065-0730 is
    an agency “rule adopted pursuant to the wildlife laws” and enshrined in ORS
    496.992, which provides: “(1) Except as otherwise provided by this section or
    other law, a violation of any provision of the wildlife laws, or any rule adopted
    pursuant to the wildlife laws, is a Class A misdemeanor if the offense is commit-
    ted with a culpable mental state.”
    3
    ORS 496.996 provides:
    “(1) A person commits the crime of unlawful taking of wildlife if:
    “(a) The person discharges a firearm or other hunting device, traps, or