State v. Stockert , 303 Or. App. 314 ( 2020 )
[…] rectly, arguing that an attempt to take wildlife includes
    shooting at a decoy. The state acknowledges that “attempt
    to take” is not defined in the wildlife statutes but argues
    that the word “attempt” in ORS 496.004(10) refers to the
    inchoate crime of attempt defined in the criminal code by
    ORS 161.405(1). This means, according to the state, that the
    fact that defendant shot at a decoy and not a live animal
    318                                          State v. Stockert
    does not defeat his prosecution for his attempt to take wild-
    life. That is because ORS 161.425 provides that impossibil-
    ity is not a defense to the crime of attempt: “In a prosecution
    for attempt, it is no defense that it was impossible to com-
    mit the crime which was the object of the attempt where
    the conduct engaged in by the actor would be a crime if the
    circumstances were as the actor believed them to be.” As
    authority for its argument that the word “attempt” in ORS
    496.004(10) refers to the inchoate crime of attempt, the state
    points to State v. Boyd, 
    92 Or App 51
    , 
    756 P2d 1276
    , rev den,
    
    307 Or 77
     (1988), in which we employed the criminal code