Davis v. Kelly ( 2020 )
[…] testimony at trial. Neither the state nor federal constitu-
    tion requires counsel to advance a futile objection. See, e.g.,
    Krummacher v. Gierloff, 
    290 Or 867
    , 884, 
    627 P2d 458
     (1981)
    (stating that “the constitution does not require counsel to
    make useless and futile gestures for the sake of form”). ORS
    136.080, on which the prosecutor and criminal trial court
    relied, is an express exception to the general rule that “the
    testimony of a witness shall be given orally in the presence
    of the court and jury.” ORS 136.420(1) (stating the general
    rule and creating an exception “[i]n the case of a witness
    whose testimony is taken by deposition by order of the court
    in pursuance of the consent of the parties, as provided in
    ORS 136.080 to 136.100”). That exception for perpetuated
    testimony has existed since before the time of statehood,
    and our Supreme Court has held that testimony of a witness
    268                                                             Davis v. Kelly