Davis v. Kelly ( 2020 )
[…] Ronald Teal,
    5
    The prosecutor stated, “[T]here’s the table pounding objection and the other
    type of objection. And this is that. We are ready. We could try it.”
    264                                                 Davis v. Kelly
    I’m told is quite ill, possibly life threatening illness. And I
    get this from his parole officer and from a significant other
    of his. I haven’t spoken with him recently.
    “* * * [Teal] may pass away in the relevant time period
    in front of us.
    “So one of the things the state has let defense know, is
    that pursuant to ORS 136.080 would ask that before you
    order this trial altered or different than March, is that we
    perpetuate Mr. Teal’s testimony.”
    The statute cited by the state, ORS 136.080, pro-
    vides:
    “When an application is made for the postponement of a
    trial, the court may in its discretion require as a condition
    precedent to granting the same that the party applying
    therefor consent that the deposition of a witness may be
    taken and read on the trial of the case. Unless such consent
    is given, the court may refuse to allow such postponement
    for any cause.”
    Following the state’s request, the trial court
    explained to petitioner that the decision to postpone was
    ultimately petitioner’s but that, “if in fact we do have to set
    it over, we probably will have to perpetuate this person’s tes-
    timony.