State v. Rideout ( 2020 )
[…] this case—first-degree rape, ORS 163.375, and first-degree
    sodomy, ORS 163.405. The third similar sex crime that
    involves a physical invasion of the victim’s body is first-
    degree unlawful sexual penetration, ORS 163.411.5 See
    State v. Shaw, 
    233 Or App 427
    , 435, 225 P3d 855, rev den,
    
    348 Or 415
     (2010) (observing that second-degree sodomy,
    second-degree rape, and second-degree sexual penetration
    are “related offenses” because “those offenses involve some
    sexual penetration of the victim”). Under ORS 137.700, all
    of those crimes yield the same 100-month sentence, except
    for when those crimes are committed against a child under
    5
    ORS 163.411 provides that a person commits the crime of first-degree
    unlawful sexual penetration “if the person penetrates the vagina, anus or penis
    of another with any object other than the penis or mouth of the actor and” the
    victim “is subjected to forcible compulsion, is “under 12 years of age,” or “inca-
    pable of consent by reason of mental defect, mental incapacitation or physical
    helplessness.”
    Cite as 
    303 Or App 504
     (2020)                             521