State v. Rideout ( 2020 )
[…] the major felony sex crimes that triggered the application
    of ORS 137.690 in this case. Horseman, 
    294 Or App at 409
    (internal quotation marks omitted). Furthermore, when we
    compare the severity of the penalty to the gravity of the
    crimes, “we also consider the specific conduct in which defen-
    dant engaged, using case specific factors such as character-
    istics of defendant and the victims, the relationship between
    defendant and the victims, and the harm to the victims.” 
    Id.
    (emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted).
    Under ORS 163.375, a person commits the crime of
    first-degree rape when that person “has sexual intercourse
    with another person,” and, under ORS 163.405, a person
    commits the crime of first-degree sodomy when that person
    “engages in oral or anal sexual intercourse with another
    person or causes another to engage in oral or anal sexual
    intercourse,” if the victim is “subjected to forcible compul-
    sion by the actor,” is “under 12 years of age,” is “under 16
    years of age and is the actor’s brother or sister, of the whole
    or half blood, the son or daughter of the actor or the son or