State v. Rideout ( 2020 )
[…] was physically helpless. A jury convicted defendant of both
    counts.
    Defendant’s first-degree rape and sodomy convic-
    tions triggered the mandatory sentencing provisions of ORS
    137.690. As we explained in State v. Carey-Martin, 
    293 Or App 611
    , 613, 430 P3d 98 (2018), that statute “imposes a
    mandatory minimum term of 25 years [(300-months)] for
    a person who has been convicted of more than one ‘major
    felony sex crime.’ ” The term “major felony sex crime” is
    defined to include first-degree rape and first-degree sod-
    omy. ORS 137.690(b). Moreover, that statute provides that
    a “previous conviction” includes “a conviction in the same
    sentencing proceeding if the conviction is for a separate
    criminal episode * * *.” ORS 137.690(c). Here, there is no
    dispute that defendant was convicted of two “major felony
    sex crime[s]” that arose from “separate criminal episode[s]”
    and, therefore, the trial court was required to sentence
    defendant to a “mandatory minimum term of 25 years,”