State v. Rideout ( 2020 )
[…] because defendant “has not previously been punished for
    other sex crimes in a way that has given him an opportunity
    to reform,” Horseman, 
    294 Or App at 408
    , “ORS 137.690 does
    not operate as a recidivist statute in this case * * * and * * *
    we apply the test set out in Rodriguez/Buck.” Carey-Martin,
    
    293 Or App at 626
    . Cf. State v. Althouse, 
    359 Or 668
    , 685-87,
    514                                              State v. Rideout
    375 P3d 475 (2016) (setting out analysis that applies for
    sentences imposed under ORS 137.719(1), which presump-
    tively requires a life sentence for a felony sex crime con-
    viction “if the defendant has been sentenced for sex crimes
    that are felonies at least two times prior to the current
    sentence”).
    In Rodriguez/Buck, the Supreme Court expounded
    on foundational principles that it had announced in earlier
    cases, including that Article I, section 16, requires that pen-
    alties must not “shock the moral sense” of all reasonable