Deep Photonics Corp. v. LaChapelle ( 2020 )
[…] DPC’s certificate of incorporation, and that the court did not
    err in imposing joint and several liability. Accordingly, we
    affirm, and we do not consider plaintiffs’ cross-appeal.
    RIGHT TO A JURY TRIAL
    We begin with Kim’s seventh assignment of error,
    in which he contends that the trial court erred in allowing
    plaintiffs’ shareholder derivative claims to be tried to a jury.
    DPC is a Delaware corporation and, consequently, the par-
    ties agree, its internal affairs are regulated by Delaware
    law. See ORS 60.714(3) (“This chapter does not authorize
    this state to regulate the organization or internal affairs of
    a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this
    state.”).
    Kim argues that, under Oregon law, a shareholder
    derivative suit is equitable in nature and, consequently,
    must be tried to a court, not a jury. Alternatively, he con-
    tends that, if there is a right to a jury trial under Oregon