Deep Photonics Corp. v. LaChapelle ( 2020 )
[…] Clarifying the Limited Application of Section 144, 33 Del J
    4
    At trial, the parties disputed whether LaChapelle had voted in favor of the
    decision to move operations to Korea.
    730                            Deep Photonics Corp. v. LaChapelle
    Corp L 719, 722 (2008); see also, e.g., Oberly v. Kirby, 
    592 A2d 445
    , 466 (Del 1991) (“At common law, a corporation’s stock-
    holders did have the power to nullify an interested trans-
    action[.]”). To change that situation, in 1967, the Delaware
    General Assembly enacted 8 Delaware Code section 144,
    which now provides, as follows:
    “(a) No contract or transaction between a corporation
    and 1 or more of its directors or officers, or between a corpo-
    ration and any other corporation, partnership, association,
    or other organization in which 1 or more of its directors or
    officers, are directors or officers, or have a financial inter-
    est, shall be void or voidable solely for this reason * * * if:
    “(1) The material facts as to the director’s or officer’s
    relationship or interest and as to the contract or transaction
    are disclosed or are known to the board of directors or the
    committee, and the board or committee in good faith autho-
    rizes the contract or transaction by the affirmative votes of
    a majority of the disinterested directors, even though the
    disinterested directors be less than a quorum[.]”
    (Emphasis added.) Thus, compliance with section 144(a)(1)—
    including authorization of a corporate contract or transac-
    tion by “the affirmative votes of a majority of the disinter-
    ested directors, even though the disinterested directors be