SAIF v. Williams ( 2020 )
[…] tal injury, * * * arising out of and in the course of employ-
    ment requiring medical services or resulting in disability or
    death.” ORS 656.005(7)(a). ORS 656.267 establishes the pro-
    cedure for a claimant to initiate a claim for a new or omitted
    medical condition. ORS 656.267 does not, however, explic-
    itly provide a standard to prove that a new/omitted medical
    condition claim arises out of the worker’s employment. We
    therefore apply the “material contributing cause” standard
    to determine whether claimant’s work injury was compensa-
    ble.1 See ORS 656.003 (“Except where the context otherwise
    requires, the definitions given in this chapter otherwise gov-
    ern its construction.”); Schleiss v. SAIF, 
    354 Or 637
    , 643-44,
    317 P3d 244 (2013) (explaining that an injury, as defined by
    ORS 656.005(7)(a), “arises out of” employment “if the labor
    being performed in the employment is a material, contrib-