City of Corvallis v. State of Oregon ( 2020 )
[…] ally applied, at least as to them.
    Cite as 
    304 Or App 171
     (2020)                            183
    Plaintiffs argue that the letter that they received
    from DLCD in April 2016 constituted executive enforcement
    action. The trial court correctly rejected that argument. The
    letter is a statutorily required notice from DLCD regarding
    recently enacted land use laws that may affect local govern-
    ments. See ORS 197.646(2)(a). It does not require anything,
    nor does it impose any penalty for noncompliance. Moreover,
    the final subsection of ORS 197.646 expressly provides that
    a local government’s failure to take necessary action in
    response to new land use requirements “is a basis for ini-
    tiation of enforcement action pursuant to ORS 197.319 to
    197.335.” ORS 197.646(3) (emphasis added). A notice regard-
    ing the existence of new land use requirements does not
    itself initiate an enforcement action.
    Alternatively, plaintiffs rely on the annexation
    petitions that they received after the enactment of ORS