City of Corvallis v. State of Oregon ( 2020 )
[…] way or a body of water; and (d) the proposal conforms to all other requirements of
    the city’s ordinances.
    188                      City of Corvallis v. State of Oregon
    are met is different, that does not change the fact that both
    types of annexations are mandatory, so long as the condi-
    tions are met. It is also notable that, even though the state
    health division makes the predicate finding with respect to
    a health-hazard annexation, the legislative body of the city
    still must issue an ordinance effectuating the annexation.
    See ORS 222.900(1) (requiring the city to adopt an ordi-
    nance, meeting specified criteria, “upon receipt of the certi-
    fied copy of the finding as provided in ORS 222.880 (2) or (3)
    and certification of approval of plans under ORS 222.898”).
    Plaintiffs next argue that the trial court’s construc-
    tion of “unless mandated by state law” violates the rule
    against prospective delegation. See Advocates for Effective
    Regulation v. City of Eugene, 
    160 Or App 292
    , 311-12, 
    981 P2d 368