State v. Silver ( 2020 )
[…] from defendant’s property. Defendant appeals, raising a sin-
    gle assignment of error in which he challenges the restitu-
    tion order. Defendant contends that, under ORS 167.350(1)
    (2013), he could only be ordered to pay the cost of caring for
    the 17 specific alpacas that he was convicted of neglecting,
    which, in this case, were 17 alpacas that had already died
    from neglect before the sheriff’s office intervened.
    As a preliminary matter, we emphasize that this
    appeal is governed by the 2013 version of ORS 167.350(1),
    which is important because the statute has since been
    amended. The 2013 version of the statute provided:
    “In addition to and not in lieu of any other sentence it
    may impose, a court may require a defendant convicted
    Cite as 
    304 Or App 444
     (2020)                                              447
    under ORS 167.315 to 167.333, 167.340, 167.355 or 167.365
    to forfeit any rights of the defendant in the animal sub-
    jected to the violation, and to repay the reasonable costs
    incurred by any person or agency prior to judgment in car-
    ing for each animal subjected to the violation.”
    ORS 167.350(1) (2013) (emphasis added).
    Defendant argues that, as to each count of the
    indictment, the trial court had authority to order him to