State v. Frick ( 2020 )
[…] Ciraulo, 
    301 Or App 849
    , 459 P3d 960
    (2020), decided after this case was submitted on appeal. In
    Ciraulo, we made explicit what we had suggested in State
    v. Lord, 
    301 Or App 653
    , 458 P3d 701 (2020)—that, “to the
    extent that defendant has evidence that the clerk is violat-
    ing the law post-judgment, an appropriate course may be
    for defendant to challenge the clerk’s actions in the trial
    court, through a writ of mandamus, or otherwise.” Ciraulo,
    
    301 Or App at
    850-51 (citing Lord, 
    301 Or App at
    657 n 5;
    ORS 1.025(3) (where a duty is imposed by law on a clerk or
    judicial officer, that duty “may be enforced by writ of man-
    damus”); ORS 161.675(3) (“[a] schedule of payments shall be
    reviewed by the court upon motion of the defendant at any
    time, so long as the obligation remains unsatisfied”)); accord
    State v. Lobue, 
    304 Or App 13
    , 22 n 5, 466 P3d 83 (2020) (“If,
    as defendant contends, the clerk has taken action inconsis-
    tent with ORS 161.675, that is a matter to be taken up in
    circuit court.”). We adhere to that conclusion here.