State v. Frick ( 2020 )
[…] defendant’s view, the judgment terms related to his mone-
    tary obligations, 304 Or App at 393, must be reversed. We
    disagree.
    1
    Defendant also asserts that his argument regarding the imposition of judg-
    ment provisions outside his presence applies to these assignments of error as
    well. However, he does not explain why those terms are sentencing provisions;
    indeed, he makes no argument at all specific to that assertion. Accordingly, we do
    not address it further.
    Cite as 
    304 Or App 391
     (2020)                                  395
    ORS 161.675(1) provides:
    “When a defendant, as part of a sentence or as a condi-
    tion of probation or suspension of sentence, is required to
    pay a sum of money for any purpose, the court may order
    payment to be made immediately or within a specified
    period of time or in specified installments. If a defendant is
    sentenced to a term of imprisonment, any part of the sentence
    that requires the payment of a sum of money for any purpose
    is enforceable during the period of imprisonment if the court
    expressly finds that the defendant has assets to pay all or
    part of the amounts ordered.”
    (Emphasis added.) ORS 1.202(1) requires the court to add
    a fee to any judgment that includes a money obligation that
    the court is charged with collecting and provides, in part,
    that the fee
    “shall be added without further notice to the debtor or fur-