State v. Frick ( 2020 )
[…] tion of probation or suspension of sentence, is required to
    pay a sum of money for any purpose, the court may order
    payment to be made immediately or within a specified
    period of time or in specified installments. If a defendant is
    sentenced to a term of imprisonment, any part of the sentence
    that requires the payment of a sum of money for any purpose
    is enforceable during the period of imprisonment if the court
    expressly finds that the defendant has assets to pay all or
    part of the amounts ordered.”
    (Emphasis added.) ORS 1.202(1) requires the court to add
    a fee to any judgment that includes a money obligation that
    the court is charged with collecting and provides, in part,
    that the fee
    “shall be added without further notice to the debtor or fur-
    ther order of the court. The fee shall be added only if the
    court gives the defendant a period of time in which to pay
    the obligation after the financial obligation is imposed.”
    According to defendant, because the court did not find that
    he had the assets to pay his monetary obligations, the court
    erred under ORS 161.675 by including in the judgment an
    order for the clerk to schedule payments. And, because the