A. K. F. v. Burdette ( 2021 )
[…] plain meaning of the statute’s text to determine what par-
    ticular terms mean.” (Citation omitted.)). Context includes
    other provisions of the same and related statutes. State v.
    Maynard, 
    168 Or App 118
    , 123, 5 P3d 1142 (2000), rev den,
    
    332 Or 137
     (2001).
    Context supplies the answer here. Several statutes
    define “person with a disability” in the same way that ORS
    410.040(7) does. Notably, the legislature also adopted the
    same general definition for “person with a disability” in its
    global statutory definitions. ORS 174.107 provides, in part:
    “(1) As used in the statute laws of this state, ‘person
    with a disability’ means any person who:
    “(a) Has a physical or mental impairment which sub-
    stantially limits one or more major life activities;
    “(b)   Has a record of such an impairment; or
    “(c)   Is regarded as having such an impairment.”
    2
    ORS 125.005 was first enacted in 1995 as the Elder Abuse Prevention Act
    (EAPA). Or Laws 1995, ch 666, §§ 2 - 9. Then, in 1999, the legislature enacted
    the Elderly Persons and Disabled Persons Abuse Prevention Act, which amended