A. K. F. v. Burdette ( 2021 )
[…] was a “person with a mental or physical impairment that
    substantially limits one or more major life activities.” See
    ORS 124.005(9) (incorporating the definition of “person with
    a disability” in ORS 410.040(7)). We agree and, for that rea-
    son, reverse.
    The EPPDAPA provides special protections against
    abuse for the elderly and persons with disabilities. Under
    it, “an elderly person or a person with a disability who has
    been the victim of abuse within the preceding 180 days * * *
    may petition the circuit court for relief under ORS 124.005
    to 124.040, if the person is in immediate and present dan-
    ger of further abuse from the abuser.” ORS 124.010(1)(a).
    “Immediate and present danger under this section includes
    but is not limited to situations in which the respondent has
    recently threatened the elderly person or person with a dis-
    ability with additional abuse.” ORS 124.020(4). An order
    issued under the EPPDAPA is effective for one year or until
    the order is withdrawn or amended, whichever is sooner,
    ORS 124.020(1), unless it is terminated, ORS 124.030(2)(a),