310 Or App 8(2021) 9 ARMSTRONG, P. J. This cas
[…] The board was persuaded by med- ical evidence that claimant’s work activities had precipi- tated symptoms of a preexisting condition and that those symptoms had “combined” with the preexisting condition itself but had not caused a new condition. The board further found that claimant’s work activities were a material con- tributing cause but not the major contributing cause of his need for treatment or disability of the combined condition. The board thus adhered to its conclusion that SAIF had met its burden under ORS 656.2662 to establish that claimant’s 2 ORS 656.266(2) provides: “* * * [F]or the purpose of combined condition injury claims under ORS 656.005 (7)(a)(B) only: “(a) Once the worker establishes an otherwise compensable injury, the employer shall bear the burden of proof to establish the otherwise compensa- ble injury is not, or is no longer, the major contributing cause of the disability of the combined condition or the major contributing cause of the need for treatment of the combined condition.” Cite as
310 Or App 8(2021) 11 left shoulder condition was a combined condition and was not compensable because the February 2013 work incident was not the major contributing cause of his need for treat- ment of or disability from the condition.