Thompson v. Marshall ( 2021 )
[…] obtained property through the quitclaim deeds that abuts
    Beaver Valley Road, she also obtained title to the midpoint
    of Beaver Valley Road. We decline to address that argument
    on its merits, however, because, even if the trial court erred
    in concluding that plaintiff did not own property to the mid-
    point of the road, it was not reversible error.
    We will only reverse a trial court judgment if the
    purported error substantially affected the rights of the
    aggrieved party. Piazza, 
    261 Or App at 437
    ; see also ORS
    19.415(2) (“No judgment shall be reversed or modified except
    for error substantially affecting the rights of a party.”). Here,
    defendants argue that any error was harmless, because
    the jury found, as fact, that plaintiff did not own any prop-
    erty that abutted the Beaver Valley Road. We agree with
    defendants.
    We have explained
    “that the erroneous grant of a directed verdict on a claim