Thompson v. Marshall ( 2021 )
[…] if it found defendants committed willful trespass, the court
    would triple any damages awarded by the jury. Plaintiff
    contends that the jury’s role is only to decide the facts, and
    that it was irrelevant and prejudicial for the court to inform
    the jury of the additional legal consequences of their fac-
    tual findings, namely the application of statutes multiplying
    damages in timber trespass claims. Thus, plaintiff does not
    contend that the instruction to the jury was an incorrect
    statement of law, but that it was an unnecessary and prej-
    udicial one. See ORS 105.815(1) (providing that, in cases of
    casual or involuntary trespass, the “judgment shall be given
    for double damages”); ORS 105.810(1) (providing, in cases of
    willful trespass, the judgment “shall be given for treble the
    amount of damages claimed, or assessed for the trespass”).
    Plaintiff does not cite any Oregon case law that
    addresses whether a trial court errs in instructing a jury
    regarding so-called damage multipliers provided by statute.
    Instead, plaintiff relies on case law from other jurisdictions
    primarily involving antitrust disputes.