The trial court agreed and instructed the jury on assault in the third degree and defense of premises, both of which would allow the jury to determine that the victim’s use of force was lawful. On appeal, defendant argues that it was error for the trial court to give the state’s instructions. He contends that the victim’s belief regarding the necessity of the use of force is irrelevant in evaluating a defendant’s self-defense claim. Instead, a self-defense claim is evaluated only from the perspective of the defendant. We agree. Under ORS 161.209, a person is justified in using force to defend against “what the person reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force” by another. Critically, “a person’s right to use force in self- defense depends on the person’s own reasonable belief in the necessity for such action.” State v. Oliphant,
347 Or 175, 191, 218 P3d 1281 (2009) (emphasis in original).