Critically, “a person’s right to use force in self- defense depends on the person’s own reasonable belief in the necessity for such action.” State v. Oliphant,
347 Or 175, 191, 218 P3d 1281 (2009) (emphasis in original). It does not depend on whether the force used against him was actually unlawful.
Id.While the state does not dispute that the victim’s perspective is irrelevant in evaluating a self-defense claim based solely on ORS 161.209, it argues that ORS 161.215 changes the analysis. In relevant part, ORS 161.215(2) provides that a defendant who is the initial aggressor in Cite as
310 Or App 329(2021) 343 a confrontation cannot claim self-defense unless, after the defendant withdraws from the confrontation, the other party “nevertheless continues or threatens to continue the use of unlawful physical force.” Unlike ORS 161.209, the state argues, ORS 161.215(2) includes no language about whether a defendant “reasonably believes” that “the force” being used against him is unlawful. Instead, it asks only whether the victim’s use or threatened use of force is actu- ally unlawful.