Dept. of Human Services v. C. C. ( 2021 )
[…] fails to file a written answer, as directed by summons or court order under
    this section or ORS 419B.816, the court may establish jurisdiction without
    further notice, either on the date specified in the summons or order or on a
    future date, and may take any other action that is authorized by law includ-
    ing, but not limited to, making the child a ward of the court and removing the
    child from the legal and physical custody of the parent or other person having
    legal or physical custody of the child.”
    3
    ORS 419B.816 provides, in relevant part:
    “If the person appears in the manner provided in ORS 419B.815(2)(b) or (c)
    and the person contests the petition, the court, by written order provided to
    the person in person or mailed to the person at the address provided by the
    person, or by oral order made on the record, shall:
    “(1) Inform the person of the time, place and purpose of the next hearing
    or hearings related to the petition;
    “(2) Require the person to appear personally at the next hearing or hear-
    ings related to the petition;
    “* * * * *
    Cite as 
    310 Or App 389
     (2021)                                               399
    the conclusion of the June 12 hearing. Alternatively, father
    argues that the juvenile court committed plain error in con-