Dept. of Human Services v. C. C. ( 2021 )
[…] nile court’s jurisdiction over A. Father contends that, when
    the juvenile court scheduled the prima facie hearing on
    June 12 due to his absence on June 3, it did not make an oral
    or written order that notified father of the time, place, and
    398                                 Dept. of Human Services v. C. C.
    purpose of the jurisdictional hearing, as required by ORS
    419B.816. Without that notice, father contends that the juve-
    nile court did not have the authority to conduct the hear-
    ing and take jurisdiction of A in his absence, under ORS
    419B.8152 and ORS 419B.816.3 Father argues that his claim
    of error was preserved, based on his counsel’s argument at
    2
    ORS 419B.815 provides, in relevant part:
    “(1) A court may make an order establishing jurisdiction under ORS
    419B.100 only after service of summons and a true copy of the petition as pro-
    vided in ORS 419B.812, 419B.823, 419B.824, 419B.827, 419B.830, 419B.833
    and 419B.839.
    “(2) A summons under this section must require one of the following:
    “(a) That the person appear personally before the court at the time and