ORS 90.115. ORS 90.394 permits a landlord to terminate a rental agreement for nonpayment of rent and take possession of the prem- ises as provided in ORS 105.105 to 105.168. The landlord must first deliver a written notice of nonpayment of rent and intention to terminate, with the required amount of notice depending on the nature of the tenancy and the day of the rental period when the notice is sent. See ORS 90.394(1) - (2). The notice must state that the landlord intends to termi- nate the rental agreement unless the rent is paid within the notice period.
Id.The notice “must also specify the amount of rent that must be paid and the date and time by which the tenant must pay the rent to cure the nonpayment of rent.” ORS 90.394(3). Cite as
310 Or App 825(2021) 829 The latter requirement to specify the amount of rent and deadline to cure was added in 2005 as part of a group of ORLTA amendments.