Some trial courts have already begun to read ORS 90.400(2) to impose this requirement. We now make it explicit.” Testimony, Senate Committee on Rules, HB 2524A, June 1, 2005, Ex H at 8 (statement of John VanLandingham) (“VanLandingham Testimony”); see also id. at 4 (explaining that HB 2524A would break up then-existing ORS 90.400 into separate sections). Under the ORLTA, if a landlord gives notice of ter- mination for nonpayment of rent, and the tenant does not timely cure the default, the landlord may file an FED action to evict the tenant and retake possession of the premises. See ORS 90.394 (permitting the landlord to “terminate the rental agreement for nonpayment of rent and take possession as provided in ORS 105.105 to 105.168”); ORS 105.115(2)(b) (providing that the landlord may file an FED action to evict the tenant “after the expiration of the time period provided in a notice terminating the tenancy”); C.O. Homes, LLC v. Cleveland,