conclude that “two plates are required,” ORS 803.540(1)(b), for a dealer vehicle such as defendant was driving, we conclude that ORS 803.540 only requires a dealer vehicle to display a plate on the rear of 6 Given that ORS 822.045(1)(h) requires an unregistered vehicle operated by a dealer on a public highway to display any dealer plates “in the manner provided in ORS 803.540 for the display of registration plates,” and that ORS 822.040 (1)(a) creates an exception allowing unregistered vehicles to be driven on public highways for “all vehicles displaying the dealer’s plates,” we assume that ORS 803.540 requires dealer vehicles to display at least one plate. Cite as
311 Or App 123(2021) 135 the vehicle. See ORS 803.540(1)(a) (requiring “[t]he plate [to] be displayed on the rear of the vehicle, if only one plate is required”). It follows that the facts as DeLong perceived them— namely, a vehicle bearing a dealer plate issued to an “actual dealer” and displaying that plate on the rear of the vehicle— did not objectively support the belief that defendant was operating a vehicle in violation of the law.