See State v. Alatorre,
305 Or App 71, 74 n 1, 469 P3d 216 (2020) (remanding where the trial court had erred in denying a motion to suppress and we were not “confident that the trial court’s error did not impede the development of the record by the parties below”). Under the circumstances, it is appro- priate to consider the merits of defendant’s arguments on appeal. Proceeding to the merits, the parties dispute whether DeLong had probable cause to stop defendant for improperly displaying plates under ORS 803.540. That stat- ute, in relevant part, states: “(1) A person commits the offense of failure to display registration plates if the person operates, on the highways 130 State v. Hughes of this state, any vehicle or camper that has been assigned registration plates by this state and the registration plates assigned to the vehicle or camper are displayed in a man- ner that violates any of the following: “(a) The plate must be displayed on the rear of the vehicle, if only one plate is required. “(b) Plates must be displayed on the front and rear of the vehicle if two plates are required.” (Emphases added.)